1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko meillä limonadia kotona…

"Onko meillä limonadia kotona?"

Translation:Do we have soda pop at home?

June 26, 2020

41 Comments


Chris58452

I would rather have limonadia translates as 'soft drink' or 'lemonade'.

'Soda pop' is an expression I had to look up, and I feel most people outside the US won't understand it.


MaryWakeli4

In UK, I think we would call this 'fizzy drink' or 'soft drink' - would be good to have these as acceptable alternatives. Same with piha translated as 'yard' not 'garden'!


Liz968343

Agree. Even in US it is only used in certain states. I have lived in US for over 10 years now, and have never heard anyone use "soda pop"


tsuj1g1r1

"Lemonade" means "lemon juice" in the US, so that wouldn't work either. The course tips do start by saying that the instruction will refer to General American English unless otherwise specified, not sure whether this only applies to the pronunciation guide at the start or in general. They do accept both "soda" and "pop" on their own as well though.


Chris58452

I could not find a single online dictionary that would say that lemonade is the same thing as lemon juice. Lemon juice is extracted from lemons. Lemonade is made from lemon juice, sugar, and water.


M3lg4ng

yes please, translating this to any gemanic language like (ENG, GER, DUT, etc) would make it much more easy if lemonade is accepted as well. I strongly believe that lemonade is meant here as well.


TikiTif

In Finnish, "limonadi" is things like Coca Cola and Sprite. Many Americans, at least, would certainly misunderstand if the translation was "lemonade".


Eehlex

I had to look it up, too, and even now I still sometimes enter "pop soda" instead of "soda pop" and lose a heart over it.

I asked my partner if he's ever used (or even heard of) the term, and he said no, as well.

I mean, we both know what 'soda' and 'pop' are, but as Brits never say either, in regards to something like lemonade or ginger beer or Coke or Pepsi, which to us are "fizzy drinks" or "soft drinks" (as opposed to alcohol or "the hard stuff", I guess) =p

Can we tweak the course to allow, "soda pop" (or even "pop soda" lol), "soda", "pop", "fizzy drink", "soft drink" etc. if they correlate to the Finnish concept?


Letkuspede

"Limonadia" is pronounced wrong. It should be [limonadia], not [limoneidiə].


one_half_3544

I reported it. 15-may-2021


Mai972942

I've lived in Finland and I've never heard anyone saying ''limonadi''. The word everyone is using is ''limu''. I feel like limonadi is just a really old way of saying it? Or is there a difference between those two?


DanielYap8

You will find the word limonadi on products in the supermarket (but only on actual lemonade flavoured soft drinks). I guess it's like ohukainen, which is the "official" word for lätty/plätty but nobody would ever call that kind of pancake "ohukainen" (but it's on the box in stores).


Juha_Metsakallas

(I'm native speaker)

The "official" general word is virvoitusjuoma : (lit.) a refreshing drink.

Limonadi or limonaati are acceptable alternatives (note the different spellings*), albeit a little bit old-fashioned ones. You see these words on bottles and ads, because they give an impression that this particular soft drink brand is a classic or has been on the market a long time. They are used in speech when talking about those brands or by elderly people.

True, limsa and limu are the normally used words in colloquial speech.

*: While against the grammar rules of the standard language, in the western parts you can use the spelling limonaadi, which the brewery Laitilan Wirvoitusjuomatehdas has made a part of their soft drink brands. Yes, I like their drinks :-)


KLpuhelin

Limsa is definitely the most used word and almost standard Finnish today. Limppari and limu are valid, too.


TikiTif

As a pointless aside, I have never and will never use the word "limu". "Limppari" is almost as horrible :) I only ever use "limsa". I'm not sure whether these are regional or generational differences.


Ronja241087

"limonadia" is pronounced as "limoneidia", which is incorrect. Also, the word most finns actually use is "limsaa"


ludibriumventis

Soda pop is an antiquated term - people will use soda OR pop, and sometimes "soft drink"


SteveJoyce7

No one uses "Soda Pop" , its from the 50's. Its lemonade or Soft Drink in current english


KLpuhelin

Well, maybe that's right then, because nobody uses "limonadi" anymore in Finnish. :D


RuiAldLope

Why is it written with an 'a' in the end here? They said it was limonadi before. The same thing happened to ketsuppi(a) before. Is it because it's a question?


Ronja241087

This is because of the partitive. “limonadi” is (the) lemonade, whereas “limonadia” is some lemonade. Hope this helps :)


Sanni.park

This is the question and answer I have been looking for. Kittos.


Saksantti

What's more, the nominative "limonadi" is also technically correct, if the people are discussing a certain bottle.


EnricoBanzola

I am struggling a bit with this kind of sentences because I don't see any nouns in the nominative case. I understand what you mean in your comment, but I still have to take in the idea that the subject of a sentence can be expressed in the partitive case (if I am getting it right).


ingenienke

You are right. More undefined things like food and beverages (when not specified how much it exactly is or when you're not talking about a very specific food item (for example the cheese right in front of you and not any other cheese), can indeed be in the partitive case when they're the subject.


balpers

What I take (from people's comments) to be partitive forms are showing up in these lessons, but you haven't formally presented the partitive case in any of the tips. Please consider doing so!


anpheist

Who says soda pop? I know its regional but where i live that sounds as weird as "carbonated beverage". It doesnt sound like natural english.


keithdavis19

"Have we got" versus "do we have" come on ..


anpheist

If finnish refers to all soft drinks as lemonade, i have no problem with that. Its kind of interesting, actually.


AGreatUserName

German does too. Lemon soft drinks are called "Zitronenlimonade" ... basically with two different words for lemon inside.


laura-nulifer

Coming from a German background I'd always translate lemonade (limonade in de) and in 20 years I haven't heard my us friends saying soda pop. It would be nice to at least have this option and not marking lemonade as wrong


JonRussell2

Are there notes on this? It just seems like we’re putting a at the end here for no reason


pieni_chilipalko

Do you mean the -a in "limonadia"? "Limonadi" is the word in nominative, while "limonadia" is the word in partitive.

The partitive case has many uses, but in this case it just means that they have an undefined amount of lemonade/soda pop/etc. at home, i.e. "some lemonade".


JonRussell2

Thanks! I think we’re in the zone of this course where lessons haven’t been defined yet, so I may take a break from Finnish until they’ve completed these (the partative seems hard and it’s totally new to me)


ZacharyJean

According to Google translate "Limonadia" means Lemonade and "Limsa" means soda pop. According to Duo what is the word for lemonade if not Limonadia?


TikiTif

There is no Finnish word for the lemon juice, sugar and water beverage one can easily make at home. I've seen it sold as "lemonade". I don't suppose it would be too incorrect to call it "limonadi" but most Finns would expect something carbonated.


Juha_Metsakallas

If it's homemade, then you call it kotitekoinen limonadi : homemade lemonade or itsetehty limonadi : selfmade lemonade. I would say that in that case most don't expect it to be carbonated.


KLpuhelin

Maybe you mean "sima". Though sima has some bubbles, too. It's golden/brownish (home made) drink made of water, lemon, yeast and sugar and usually you add some raisins to it. It contains a really small amount of alcohol. (Well, you can also use the same ingredients to make "kilju" which has much more alcohol in it and not bubbles)

Limonadi, limsa, limppari, limu all mean exactly the same thing and yes they are carbonated. If not, then it's mehu, juice.


Jeffrey136200

At the start of this section the partitve case was introduced and we are told it can be translated as "some" or"any". So why is my response "some soda pop" rejected as incorrect?


MarionWall7

Should 'have we' be an acceptable alternative English

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.