1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi kahvi, ole hyvä. Haluat…

"Yksi kahvi, ole hyvä. Haluatko maitoa tai sokeria?"

Translation:Here you are, one coffee. Do you want some milk or sugar?

June 26, 2020

13 Comments


jsromoleroux

Hi! Since the punctuation marks are necessary to correctly figure out the translation, they should be available as dragging items. Or maybe the sentence could be "Here's your coffee. Do you want milk or sugar?"


bluezebra

Some should be optional


Impi689806

Agreed, as it is implied in the sentence.


paul326846

Shouldn't kahvi be kahvia? It's connected to numerical value.


jsromoleroux

Hei! The partitive case is used only when referring to more than one noun: "yksi kahvi" (one coffee) but "kaksi kahvia" (two coffees); "yksi lapsi" (one child) but "kolme lasta" (three children); "yksi koira" (one dog) but "seitsemän koiraa" (seven dogs) and so on...


gustavoser644070

Kaksi!!! Wow. So far Duo hasn t introduced us to numbers. I m still waiting for that big day


gregrp17

Not a good translation at all.


Saksantti

Not a good piece of feedback at all, try adding some tips for improvement :)


SandwichWizard

Is some always necessary when translating the partitive case? I feel like in this kind of situation it's a given, not to mention it makes the translation sound odd.


pieni_chilipalko

No, it's just used here to emphasise that the words are in partitive, not nominative. :)


AndrBallon

May I answer Haluan säka ? I want both


Boarcas

Most natural response then would be Molempia, kiitos (Both, please).


Andrew713382

in England we would say there you are, one coffee.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.