1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tervetuloa ja onnea!"

"Tervetuloa ja onnea!"

Translation:Welcome and good luck!

June 26, 2020

14 Comments


Puikelsson

Welcome and congratulations!


ph.lbB2sR

It is welcome and good luck not welcome and congratulations


K1WK3j2U

i misspelled onnea as "onnes" it did not notice and said that it was correct, should have noticed it as a misspelling (reported as something else went wrong)


Rimbalt

Marked as wrong when I chose to put "and best wishes!" even though, in one of the previous phrase, it showed me that "Onnea" alone (as opposed to the full "Paljon onnea") was a correct translation for "Best wishes" and accepted it when I wrote that. Is there a fine nuance to it? Thanks.


Puikelsson

Best wishes is a synonym for congratulations in English. Tervetuloa ja onnea translates into "Welcome and good luck" or "Welcome and congratulations". As explained in the comments of Paljon onnea! -exercise (I hope you find that discussion) paljon onnea and onnea alone are slightly different since one is a phrase. Welcome and best wishes sounds a bit weird in English and is probably therefore not a good translation for this.


bigchainring

I think Duolingo is trying to be as encouraging as it can with a very challenging language..


.weesh

Didn't even have a chance to get this one right. The word wasn't underlined, and I didn't see this word before.


Puikelsson

Everything has translations unless you're testing out of a skill or doing a quiz - for an obvious reason. If not then report it :)


SayakaShne

I like this langage !!


one_half_3544

The TTS says: 'Terve! Tuloa ja onnea' =) No big deal, but reported anyway.


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, rather, it's saying "tervettuloa ja onnea", and because there is a double "t" it sounds like a little pause. The double "t" is how you pronounce the word in real life too, so it's not a mistake. It's called gemination. :)


Nasakun18

Does onnea means good luck and best wishes at the same time?


Puikelsson

Onnea is the partitive form of the word onni which means both luck and happiness.


destinyado2

can someone just help with answer it is too hard

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.