Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have children already?"

Translation:Heb jij al kinderen?

0
4 years ago

7 Comments


JaredBH
JaredBH

Can someone help me with sentence structure here? Why is al where it is?

1
Reply4 years ago

markjjackson

Dutch word order generally goes:

subject - finite verb - object - er/hier/daar - time - manner - place - other verbs

This is the basic structure, but it does change in certain situations. The place of the direct object of the sentence changes whether it is specific or non-specific. When the object is specific (i.e. it has a definite article - 'de' or 'het' - in front of it) it is usually placed before time/manner/place, but when the object is non-specific (no article or an indefinite article - 'een') then it is usually placed after time/manner/place.

For example:

Ik heb de pasta gisteren gegeten - I ate the pasta yesterday.

Ik heb gisteren pasta gegeten - I ate pasta yesterday.

So for this sentence, the object is after time/manner/place:

Heb jij al kinderen?

But, if the object was definite/specific, it would be:

Heb jij de kinderen al?

This site has lots of information on word order and is very useful: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00

Hope this helps!

15
Reply34 years ago

Le-trois

Do we consider 'al' to be a Time or Manner word?

2
Reply3 years ago

JaredBH
JaredBH

Dank je wel!

1
Reply4 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Could this not be: "Hebben jullie als kinderen?"... (or maybe it's stil "al")... but wouldn't this still be "Do you have children already">. .. as asked to a set of parents?

0
Reply1 year ago

chrisatthestudy

It accepted "Hebben jullie al kinderen?".

1
Reply1 year ago

scruffy
scruffy

No. A lot of words in Dutch look like plural forms of another, such as "al" and "als," but their meanings are different. "Already" and "if" in this case.

1
Reply3 months ago