1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yeah, sorry."

"Yeah, sorry."

Translation:Joo, anteeksi.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments


14_Sebastien

Could "Joo, sori." be a correct answer since "joo" is colloquial I think it makes sense to use a colloquial word after it


Rk5I3

Wow! I just asked my mum about it, and while I think "Joo, sori" would be more likely, she says "Joo, anteeksi" is better but "Joo, sori" can be used too, if it's to a young person or someone close to you (family & friends). I may be a generation thing!


AnnWolff

Joo is same than Kyllä.


Wippii

But it can also mean 'yeah' and is the most natural translation here.


Kre96169

yeah was translated as jee untill now. Now it is translated as joo.


pieni_chilipalko

That was "yay", I believe.


Zakke6

Yeah can be translated as both. Jee means 'wow' and joo means 'yep'.

And 'Joo niin' or 'Kyllä kai' means 'Yeah right'.


Edd608661

Is 'Joo' closer to 'yeah' than 'kyllä'?

I always figured it was the other way around. Joo - Yes Kyllä - Yeah.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.