Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij verzamelen alles!"

Translation:We are collecting everything!

4 years ago

7 Comments


balber123
balber123

Gotta catch'em all?!

4 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Well, now that Pokémon Go is out...

2 years ago

vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

can 'we collect them all' be accepted? 'We collect all' isn't something you would ever say in English.

3 years ago

jonathancrazyj

We collect everything is the correct translation. "Them all" suggests that there is a specific type of thing that you collect all of. This sentence means we collect EVERYTHING. Like a bunch of hoarders.

3 years ago

KiralaMouse

Does anyone else want to translate this as "We collect ALL THE THINGS"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one who remember the word "Verzamelen" from age of empire game? When the Dutch soldier shout it

    EditDelete2 years ago

hedi76
    hedi76

    Can verzamelen also mean people who come together? For example: "Wij verzamelen ons."

    1 year ago