1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij verzamelen alles!"

"Wij verzamelen alles!"

Translation:We are collecting everything!

August 4, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

balber123

Gotta catch'em all?!

August 4, 2014

Sir_Carl

Well, now that Pokémon Go is out...

July 15, 2016

vcuauhtemoc

can 'we collect them all' be accepted? 'We collect all' isn't something you would ever say in English.

December 7, 2014

jonathancrazyj

We collect everything is the correct translation. "Them all" suggests that there is a specific type of thing that you collect all of. This sentence means we collect EVERYTHING. Like a bunch of hoarders.

February 12, 2015

KiralaMouse

Does anyone else want to translate this as "We collect ALL THE THINGS"?

September 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one who remember the word "Verzamelen" from age of empire game? When the Dutch soldier shout it

    June 18, 2016

hedi76

    Can verzamelen also mean people who come together? For example: "Wij verzamelen ons."

    December 2, 2016
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.