1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij verzamelen alles!"

"Wij verzamelen alles!"

Translation:We are collecting everything!

August 4, 2014

10 Comments


balber123

Gotta catch'em all?!


Sir_Carl

Well, now that Pokémon Go is out...


vcuauhtemoc

can 'we collect them all' be accepted? 'We collect all' isn't something you would ever say in English.


jonathancrazyj

We collect everything is the correct translation. "Them all" suggests that there is a specific type of thing that you collect all of. This sentence means we collect EVERYTHING. Like a bunch of hoarders.


KiralaMouse

Does anyone else want to translate this as "We collect ALL THE THINGS"?


[deactivated user]

    Am I the only one who remember the word "Verzamelen" from age of empire game? When the Dutch soldier shout it


hedi76

    Can verzamelen also mean people who come together? For example: "Wij verzamelen ons."


prash0703

    Say I bring the continuous tense here, is 'wij verzamelen aan het alles' correct?


Lex329817

    How about "we hoard"?


AmitabhS.B

    Sounds like a Battle Beast commercial from my childhood. Battle Beasts! Collect every one of these incredible creatures in the battle for fun!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.