1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You are always funny."

"You are always funny."

Translation:Sinä olet aina hauska.

June 26, 2020

7 Comments


CWKCA

Is Sinä needed here?


KuuttiSiit

No, "olet aina hauska" should be accepted


AlisaKmd

Generally, minä/sinä/hän/me/te/he is not needed since you can tell the subject by the verb ending. But generally it depends on the situation.


pieni_chilipalko

Well "minä", "sinä", "me" and "te" you can leave out without any worry, but with "hän" and "he" it's only done sometimes, almost never.


Leo39.

Not necessarily, but somehow it feels more natural. Even colloquially you would probably say "Sä oot aina hauska" Sä=Sinä Oot=Olet, so yeah, its more natural.


JohannaPes9

You can also say "sinä olet hauska aina" or "olet hauska aina".


Antti546484

They are more rare, but you can say so, yes.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.