1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Aino, sinä olet mukava."

"Aino, sinä olet mukava."

Translation:Aino, you are nice.

June 26, 2020

20 Comments


Oliver89584

Wow. No comments for a lot of these :(


zhouhuanyue

it's in beta, it's a super new course and not everyone comments on a sentence this is a pretty simple sentence and people often comment when a sentece is confusing or they need help


thegayagenda

Well this course is pretty new lol


Maneblusser

The 'v' in mukava sounds a bit like the 'v' sound in Spanish - a 'b' sound. Is this correct or is it just a soft 'v'? (given my own mother tongue is Dutch and has mostly hard 'v' sounds)


tomscoms

as much as I understand, the Finnish 'v' is quite like the dutch 'w'. The Finnish 'v' seems to be labiodental, with teeth touching the bottom lip.


StoryNightYT

The 'v' in 'mukava' sounds just a soft v. It is a bit un usual compared to all languages, so its mabye a bit hard to learn to say the words right. Everything you say sounds just how its written like if you say 'long' you say it like 'loŋ', but if you say 'kissa' ( a cat) it sounds just like (kissa) with the normal leyters. Its hard to explain, but this is how i tried haha.


Dar238883

I wasn't focused and just typed in Finnish when I was supposed to translate into English lol


tomscoms

Does this have the same meaning as mugav in Estonian?


nastix

No, "mugav" in Estonian means "comfortable".


pieni_chilipalko

Well, "mukava" can mean "comfortable" too. If it's about people though, "mukava" is translated as nice, since e.g. "hän on mukava" means that the person is all around a nice, kind person, good to hang around with.

When it comes to places or things, "mukava" becomes more "nice, cozy, comfortable".

"Tuolilla on mukava istua" means that the chair is comfortable to sit on. "Paikka on mukava" means that the place is a nice, comfortable sort of place, even cozy.


Lt_Serebryakov

First off, I'm so excited that Finnish is finally available on Duolingo! But I just wanted to know if Finnish is like Polish where they have cases/gender. Like saying "Ta kot jest małe." Kot is a masculine noun, but Ta and Małe do not agree. "Ten kot jest mały" would be correct.


Alienoora

There are no genders in Finnish.


wood_eater

I'm very new to the language but for my Polish ears Finnish is nothing similar. Everything is different and there's no way to guess the meanings of the words. I know you meant cases and genders. I just felt the urge to share ;D I hope you won't mind ;)


GabrielFid14

Cool and nice isn't the same thing?


Andrew785407

Finnish look like very easy to me but maybe it's because it is the beginning of the curse


StoryNightYT

Actually finnish can be seen as easy but there is about 50+ different forms for a word 'dog' tho all is not used XD


cyberphobia

Terve! I'm new here, can i ask something? I want to know what's the difference between a and ä. Kiitos!


StoryNightYT

The difference between a and ä is that ä sounds.. Lighter? Than a. Ä and a is also used like completely different letters like d and s are different letters.


Taurelve

In IPA, Finnish a is represented by ɑ, and is pronounced in the back of the mouth, beneath o. It's basically the first vowel sound in 'father', at least in the General American accent.

But ä is represented by æ, and is pronounced in the front of the mouth, beneath e. It's the first vowel sound in 'fat'.

The tips explain the pronunciations here.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.