1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do you have to check ou…

"When do you have to check out of your room?"

Translation:Quand devez-vous libérer votre chambre ?

June 26, 2020

19 Comments


debknight007

Is it possible to say "Quand vous devez libérer votre chambre?"


Brian826478

Yes. In modern french even adults are using your form. I think it is trying to force us to use classical french.


GuyBerger5

Why not Quand dois tu libérer ta chambre


fH6lclhu

I should be correct. I was marked wrong so I reported it.


--Roody--

It will be accepted if you put a hyphen, dois-tu.


Harvey686037

"Quand dois tu libérer ta chambre"accepted February 2021


TimODonnel7

Again I am puzzled as to why it's not the future tense, since check-out has clearly not yet happened. Can anyone explain? I thought the French tended to use the future tense in instances like this.


Sue319488

I put "à quelle heure dois-tu libérer ta chambre?". It wasn't accepted. Anyone know why not?


tf58

I think while the meaning is the same, yours literally says "at what time you have to check out your room".


DX276ZKN

Still rejected april 2021; though tf58 is right, that surely counts as a normal translation


Brawniosaurus

Is there a reason I can't say: Quand faut-il libérer votre chambre?


MikeJarvis4

I also read this. And also was rejected.


FredMalakoff

quand est-ce qu'on doit libérer sa chambre . . . . Is what I would say to check the room exit time. Alas, it was dinged !


V3WW9ody

The first time I ran into this, I assumed that it was impersonal, so I wrote: Quand est-ce qu'on doit libérer sa chambre? It was marked wrong. Was my assumption a good one?


lucui4

Why can't you say "quand est ce que tu devrais liberer ta chambre ?!"


MikeJarvis4

That means, "When should you check out of your room?" "Have to" is dois, not devrais.


pbt.hodges

I thought quand could go at the end of the sentence i.e. vous devez libérer votre chambre quand?


LittleBird867662

Why can't I say "il faut libérer la chambre quand" ?


Mirka771577

Quand dois tu libérer "la" chambre n'est pas acceptée mais il est évident que l'on parle de la votre, pas de celle du voisin !!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.