1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I speak both Icelandic and D…

"I speak both Icelandic and Danish."

Translation:Puhun sekä islantia että tanskaa.

June 26, 2020

25 Comments


Letkuspede

The word "islantia" should be pronounced [islantia] not [ailæntia]


Pippa169695

Islantia is pronounced incorrectly.


Vallmokung

Why is it not "islantiaa"?


SuomihhiChang-e

The Finnish word for 'the Icelandic language' is 'islanti' - it ends with one vowel, so its partitive is going to be 'islantia.'

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/islanti


Leppis_

Because there is an extra "a" in the end. The suffix in this case is just one "a". The grammatical case used is partitive, and the suffix is one "a". There will be a double "a", if the name of the language ends with letter a, for example "ranskaa" or "tanskaa".


nordist

Just to make things easier, there are not special rules of conjugation for the names of the languages. In Finnish, all the nouns are conjugated according to the same rules, for example a noun ending with two vowels (pää, radio, tuo...) gets the ending -ta/-tä in singular partitive. (Edit: there are exceptions like in other languages, e.g. kivi - kiveä but rivi - riviä)


NurKetene

The pronunciation of "islantia" is wrong


Greetje548205

Pronunciation of islantia reported (again?) on 12 February 2021.


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

Still not fixed (10 abril 2021)


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

29 november 2021 still not fixed


suvisade

Tanska → tanskaa Islanti → islantia


ekhoc

"ailantia" po. islantia


Krista794829

"Puhun islantia ja tanskaa" is also correct, just fyi


pieni_chilipalko

However, that would be just "I speak Icelandic and Danish". It doesn't have the same emphasis as "sekä...että" (both...AND...).


Quinn617320

Islantia is pronounced as if it were the English word "Island".


William76372

What is differece between ja and että in this case?


Huguenot7

Is the TTS pronouncing sekä like "setä" or is it just my tinnitus acting up?


Nannonoys

Why is "Minä" omitted here? Before it has always been "Minä puhun", "Sinä puhut" etc?


Huguenot7

I have learned from bitter experience that 3rd person (singular and plural) is the only one that always has the pronoun. The rest, I think, are a little more relaxed. My thanks to Annika_a for sharing this from Wikipedia: "Because Finnish verbs are inflected for person and number, in the Finnish standard language subject pronouns are not required, and the first and second-person pronouns are usually omitted except when used for emphasis. In the third person, however, the pronoun is required: hän menee 's/he goes', he menevät 'they go'. In spoken Finnish, all pronouns are generally used."


Taurelve

I've been told that Finns usually include even the first and second pronouns, when speaking. They're more likely to be dropped in written Finnish.


zamlet

I've also read that the pronouns used in spoken Finnish can differ significantly from the formal written versions ("minä", "sinä", etc.) we learn here.


zamlet

I do not understand the difference between "ja" and "että". They both mean "and", so why is it wrong to write "ja" in this sentence?


KristianKumpula

"Että" means "and" only if it's paired with "sekä", which means "both" when it's paired with "että". Otherwise it's a subordinating conjunction that usually means "that". Replacing the "että" with "ja" would be similarly odd as replacing "nor" with "or" in the phrase "neither here nor there".


derpberd

Reported islantia on March 3


mpre53

Islantia is now pronounced correctly.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.