1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Musti is a black dog."

"Musti is a black dog."

Translation:Musti on musta koira.

June 26, 2020

14 Comments


Kissa_Gato

Does Musti mean something like Blackie? Where you name your black dog essentially black?


TikiTif

Originally, yes. Nowadays "Musti" is such a cliche that it almost means dog by itself, a bit like naming your parrot "Polly". But yes, it does come from the word "musta".


DrFerno

In Pokémon Sword, I named my Stoutland Musti.


Arctica1980

Anybody has ever seen the show Metalocalypse? In one episode they summon a lake troll from the Finnish Necronomicon. His name is Mustakrakish :)


HastaLaVista83

You can remember the word "musta" by thinking of a black Ford Mustang.


LenaBSB

Very tricky haha I like it


annika_a

Musti is a very common and traditional dog's name in Finland. :-)


Svjt_170146

It must be the reason that this dog is called Musti.


orexan

I chose "pieni" instead of "koira" by accident and it didn't get marked wrong, it just said "You have a typo," and corrected "pieni" to "peni." This must be an error of some kind.


Boarcas

Peni is an old word for dog, but I wouldn't have expected it to be recognized here. Nowadays it can be used as a name for a dog.


orexan

Ah, I see. Thanks.


Raydan360

Is it just my misunderstanding? The example before there was the same sentence ending "koira musta", but now the app says that I'm wrong and the correct answer is "musta koira". So, which one is right?


annika_a

I can't find a sentence with the words "koira musta" in the course (but admittedly the search function isn't great).

You could ask "Onko koira musta?" = Is the dog black? Or say "Koira on musta" = The dog is black.

But here, the order does indeed have to be "musta koira".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.