1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on jano. Haluan mehu…

"Minulla on jano. Haluan mehua."

Translation:I am thirsty. I want some juice.

June 26, 2020

7 Comments


Letkuspede

The same problem persists in this second section too. The word "jano" is not pronounced with a long vowel. It should be [jano], not [ja:no].


LauraKarja

Jano is pronounced wrong


ekhoc

Jano, not jaano


Hopealokki

'I want some juice.' doesn't sond very polite. Is it the same in Finnish with 'Haluan mehua.'?


Jan-Olav

The more polite form is 'haluaisin' (I would like) but I suppose that form is taught later in the course.


Suomenkielinen

This uses Google Translator, not a real human voice. That's why it sounds she says jaano instead of jano. I hope Google will fix the error some day.


Laura232029

Jano is pronounced incorrectly. The "a"should be short..not "jaaano"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.