"Comment voulez-vous payer ?"

Translation:How do you want to pay?

June 26, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aerosnow7

How are you paying? Should be accepted!


CarlGraing1

That would probably back-translate as "Vous réglez comment?" Duo normally prefers translations that are as close as possible to the original .


envacance

True, but it more realistically represents what the person means. After all, who wants to pay? People pay because it's necessary, not because it's their desire.

Nevertheless, Duolingo wants something that is a more accurate translation of the literal meaning, not how it's interpreted, which is fine because people say it that way in English even though it's not what they are really asking.


CarlGraing1

My experience in France is that régler is more commonly used than payer in this situation

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.