Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De windmolen"

Translation:The windmill

4 years ago

15 Comments


malcolmissimo

According to Van Dale online, molen mean any kind of mill and is not equivalent to windmill. Prefixes tell you what type of mill, e.g. koffiemolen.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

the old windmills are commonly reffered to as just "molens", the electricity producing kind are called "windmolen"

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

good to know! thanks

2 years ago

BigAl82
BigAl82

I thought molen = windmill, and windmolen = wind turbine/farm? Or am I mistaken?

4 years ago

DutchDuoL
DutchDuoL

That is indeed usually the meaning of molen and windmolen, though you can also use them interchangeably. A 'windmolen' is a type of 'molen', and some traditional looking 'molens' can also be 'windmolens' if they work on wind.

4 years ago

TrentNock

So from reading your comment I am guessing that windmolens would be for referring to multiple windmolen?

3 years ago

TrentNock

Im just asking what the plural word is for this.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Windmolens is the plural of Windmolen.

If you are interested in knowing what the singular (enkelvoud) or plural (meervoud) of a word is you can go to www.vandale.nl.

If you put in a word it gives you the singular (if it is de or het, and the plural (meervoud). As well as a definition in Dutch.

For example: http://www.vandale.nl/opzoeken?pattern=windmolen&lang=nn#.VSzozNyUcrV

You can also translate words from English (Engels-Nederlands), or to English (Nederlands-Engels).

3 years ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

In South Africa a wind turbine is a "windturbine" in Afrikaans, and a windmill or "windmeul" often refers to a what is actually a wind driven pump used to draw water up from a borehole. I don't suppose those are ever needed in the Netherlands!!

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Windmills to keep the right water level in polders used to be very important in the Netherlands and parts of Belgium. For instance the 19 world heritage windmills near Kinderdijk are all polder windmills. Their function was taken over by steam pumping stations (stoomgemalen) and later electrical pumping stations (electrische gemalen). According to https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gemaal_(waterbouw) there currently are some 550 pumping stations in the Netherlands, which are still very important (and will keep on being very important) to keep our feet dry and water at the right levels in all polders.

10 months ago

p8c
p8c

is molen an "en" or an "het" word?

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

It is a "de" word, I think – have a look at the title of this page.

1 year ago

DrNewton2

I thought mill was meulen. Has my name been a lie all my life?

1 year ago

EstelleTweedie
EstelleTweedie

As we use "Meul" in Afrikaans it probably was the Dutch word a few centuries ago.

1 year ago

DrNewton2

Ah, I see. You are properly right and glad to see that. :) I don't feel like a fraud anymore. I also just realised my name is Mills, not mill.

1 year ago