1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tämä rakennus on melko hilja…

"Tämä rakennus on melko hiljainen."

Translation:This building is pretty quiet.

June 26, 2020

10 Comments


LandonEmpey

Must be a Finnish building eh?


Wippii

When did you last hear a building talk? :p (jk)


Paluumuuttaja

I typed "This building is quite quiet" and it was listed as incorrect


widle

Just report it using the flag button. I did the same.


Paluumuuttaja

I reported and wrote here, just so we can discuss some of the issues we came across. It helps make the final product even better!


[deactivated user]

    Make up your minds does melko mean quite, pretty (amount) or nearly


widle

    Can't it mean all of them? (Although I thought "nearly" would be "melkein".)


    [deactivated user]

      Oh yes, you are correct, thanks!


Divyangi07

      What would be quite pretty?


KeksiEnKeksinSen

      Melko nätti or aika nätti :) Aika also means time :)

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.