1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Outoa! Hän ei halua syödä pu…

"Outoa! Hän ei halua syödä pullaa, vaikka hän on suomalainen."

Translation:Strange! He does not want to eat pulla, although he is Finnish.

June 26, 2020

19 Comments


PacificLuode

"even though" should be accepted in place of although.


annika_a

Yup, report it and it should be added.


MaelickClaes

Strange indeed. In ovet 3 years in Finland, I've met a Finn who doesn't like sauma but never one who says no to pulla xD


Hacu.

Maybe the only reason to stay away from pulla is being gluten free. And even in that case some might be ready to suffer for it occasionally... :D


astucky21

Is "yet" not a good translation for "vaikka"? The way it's used appears like that. If anything, "although" sounds unusual in this sentence to me.


Plthoubias

You are right, it sounds a bit wrong. "although" gives kind of a feeling of "but actually, it is no surprise, because..."

"Yet" could actually be better than "although", as "yet" makes the sentence even more wondering than before, just like the fact that they were from Finland was making it even more surprising that they did not like buns.

But I think "even though" would suit this one even better, being a more neutral-toned addition. Would fit better to what the original sentence sounds like, at least in my opinion.


pieni_chilipalko

Exactly. "Yet" would work better if it were: "Hän ei halua syödä pullaa, vaikka hän on suomalainen!", that is, the same sentence with an exclamation mark.


pieni_chilipalko

To me adding "yet" would make it feel like it's a surprise that he is Finnish. "Oh, he doesn't like pulla? And he's Finnish?! How can that be?"


astucky21

I guess I kind of took the sentence in that way, but if it's right, it's right!


DollieA5

Even though should be accepted. Reported


annika_a

I should be accepted already... What was the whole sentence you wrote?


DollieA5

Strange he does not want to eat pulla even though he is Finnish


annika_a

Strange indeed, that should be OK since at least a few weeks...


DollieA5

I wasn't questioning the use of the word "strange". I was marked incorrect because I used "even though" instead of "although"


annika_a

I wasn't questioning the use of the word "strange"

I didn't think you were.

But it is strange that what you wrote wasn't accepted, since "even though" (and the whole thing you wrote above) has been accepted for a long time already.


Eehlex

This particular example/exercise appeared ready-done with the words in place


Kohvikruus

The dictionary entry for "suomalainen" offers, among others, "a Finnish". Ain't no such thing as "a Finnish". "A Finn", yes. "A Finnish", no. It's weird I have to explain it.


annika_a

It's weird I have to explain it.

Do you mind dialing back the sarcasm and entitlement a little?

As you've probably noticed, the hints are not just one to one translations of words such as in a dictionary (which wouldn't always be that helpful, since the structure of Finnish is so different from English). Often, there are combinations of words that are translated as other combinations of words. "Suomalainen" can be a noun, but also an adjective, in which case it would certainly match the "A Finnish" portion of the translation.


PacificLuode

Actually the dictionary is correct. Suomalainen as a noun is "a Finn" but you can also use it as an adjective. Suomalainen mies is "a Finnish man"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.