1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Outoa! Hän ei halua juoda ka…

"Outoa! Hän ei halua juoda kahvia, vaikka hän on suomalainen."

Translation:Strange! He does not want to drink coffee, although he is Finnish.

June 26, 2020

29 Comments


JustinRoylance

"although" and "even though" are equivalent and interchangeable


Oinophilos

Not exactly--I think we choose between the two conjunctions based on criteria of which we may not be aware. I think "even though" gives more emphasis to the surprise here, so it seems more natural to me.


AGreatUserName

Indeed, but those differences are very small. To me, "even though" simply sounds less formal than "although" and "though" (used with this meaning). All are perfectly acceptable translations of vaikka.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vaikka#Conjunction


anonyneko

"he is a Finn" should also be accepted


romanecml

I don't think so because it means that is nationality is finnish, not that he is a finnish man


Straight17

Just a nitpick since you guys also love nitpicking. Well, in Finnish "hän" can also mean "she" since it is a Finnish course you guys should make sure to enforce that "hän" means both "he" and "she".


AGreatUserName

It's not really a just nitpick if you type in "she" and it tells you it's wrong. That's quite a significant problem! I hope you filed a report too.


wattu77

Oh look, it's me


Hacu.

Joining the club!

Not all of us like coffee or even sauna. :) But I guess the love for pulla, ruisleipä and salmiakki still gives away my nationality. :D


Arctica1980

Just like being a Spaniard and not liking paella, like me! XD

I hope I can visit Suomi one day, loving the language!


MNParnasso

Thanks for that clarification.


shwmae

Are you Finnish? That must be tough!


[deactivated user]

    Nah, he just doesn't like coffee, so he must be Finnish ...... ;-)


AGreatUserName

    Minä haluan juoda kahvia, vaikka en ole suomalainen. Hän voi antaa minulle kahviaan.


BVirtanen

    Hän voi antaa minulle kahvinsa, if you want all of his coffee and not just some.


romanecml

    Why is outo at the partitive case ?


a-hungry-dino

    To my understanding, partitive can be used as a measurement for definite and indefinite amounts of something, as well as with abstract ideas/negative sentences. Regarding "outoa," what it describes here is the finnish person not wanting to drink coffee.

    No coffee drinking is taking place. Rather than assuming Finns drink coffee at all times, you would expect they have already drank some or haven't had any yet. But we can infer from context, s/he turned down an offer (haluatko kahvia?), and the person who asked was surprised. The idea is both abstract and negative, therefore written in the partitive case.


Frances942049

    Ditto. "he is a Finn" should be accepted


Davide985270

    could be "despite being Finnish/a Finn" be accepted?


undulan

    It's correct. Report it.


Sorsa11

    "he is a Finn" should also be accepted! I am German, and therefore I make more mistakes in the english language than in the finnish!


HastaLaVista83

    Why would the fact that you are German make you do more mistakes in English than in Finnish?


ararat-tempest

    it does make sense. I'm Chinese but I'm not a fan of dumplings, although I love mämmi and black metal xDD


Motodraconis

    OUTRAGE! Can such be possible? Next they'll say they don't like saunas! I live in Norway and refuse to ski (I'm not Norwegian). This is heresy, but after saying this in front of the locals, you'd be surprised how many Norwegians will quietly admit to me in private that they hate skiing too.


Sarah803697

    I thought that, too!

    I, on the other hand, am usually a tea drinker but have been drinking coffee more often since starting this course. I've gone from 95:5 in favour of tea to more like 70:30. I must be easily led!


MalJambon

    "although" is the opposite of "even though". I think the correct translation is "even though". When you say, "even though" you are offering the fact as a point that gives rationale for the strangeness, whereas "although" serves to mitigate the strangeness.

    In other words,

    even though = "he doesn't like coffee, despite of the fact that he is a finn and they all love coffee"

    although = "he doesn't like coffee, but that makes sense, he's a finn, and they don't like coffee"


Olen_Dest

    Why is ' Outo ' partitive ?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.