1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Éteins la radio, je n'arrive…

"Éteins la radio, je n'arrive pas à me concentrer."

Translation:Turn off the radio; I am not able to concentrate.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments


Isaac433425

Are there any guidelines that francophones would suggest for when to use, "pouvoir" vs, "arriver?"


Louradour5

In order to clarify it's not 'arriver' but 'arriver à', similar to English phrasal verbs that are so difficult for French and which completety change the sense of the orginal verb.

https://www.reddit.com/r/French/comments/3y06g0/arriver_vs_pouvoir/


Diane897010

Turn the radio off... is not accepted


annetteseda

why can't I say turn the radio off i am not able to concentrate; isn't this another way to say the phrase that means the same thing.


1Finlandia

'Turn the radio off' is perfectly good English


Antti546484

"Turn off the radio I can't concentrate" was accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.