1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Tanssitteko te usein tango…

" Tanssitteko te usein tangoa? Emme. Meillä on nykyään niin vähän aikaa."

Translation:– Do you dance the tango often? – No. We have so little time these days.

June 26, 2020

27 Comments


Straight17

I think that my answer should be accepted "– Do you often dance tango? – No. We have so little time these days."


JustinRoylance

"Nowadays" should still be accepted too along with "these days"


anonyneko

Should be accepted without "the"


Oinophilos

Do native speakers ever say "dance tango" or any specific dance without "the" (or sometimes "a/an")? Do you dance waltz? More often, though, I would say "Can you do the tango?" but not "Can you do the waltz" for some reason.


SteveA.B.

No, but they do say "let's tango" and "how often do you tango?" But use of tango as a verb rarely extends to other tenses. You can say we waltsed all night but "we were tangoing all night" sounds off, not that people never say it. And ballet is never a verb. You just have to learn what is considered standard usage for each dance. You can also "do the tango" and do many other dances. But "do the waltz" sounds a bit funny.


simon486678

Agreed. And an actual pause (0.5 s) at full stops might also be useful!


simon486678

Yes. It should be happy with ' Do you often tango?'


michelle.packman

I have just a general comment about the speed oft the speech. When there are so many words like this the fast is was too fast and the slow is way too slow. We could really us ea medium speed or I have to play it over and over again just to catch the words


MaggieM873144

I think it's mostly about the space between the words, I have a hard time distinguishing when they leave such little space between them and the words sound all smushed together. It's not that the words need to take longer, as they do with the slow speed... it's that we need to be able to hear pauses between the words better.


Oinophilos

But in the language spoken naturally there may not be audible pauses. Let the slow speed break it down for you and then listen to the normal speed knowing what the words are. It's like French--at first a sentence may sound like one long word, but you get to recognize the strings of syllables as different words eventually.


Dylan600886

Yes, that's the way native speakers would speak —but we're students, and I like to think native speakers might be kind enough to slow down for we who are so obviously new to their language.

In other words, I agree that an option of normal-speed words with longer spaces between could be helpful.


Oinophilos

But playing it over and over is good. Try repeating it at the same speed, too. I agree that slow is slower than it needs to be, though.


JustinRoylance

"To tango" is a verb that means "to dance the tango" and should be accepted as well


MarionWall7

'Nowadays' should be an alternative to 'these days'


Mirjam439889

Picking up on Michelle. Speed is one thing, but intonation is different. I suspect that even Finns will raise their voice at the end of a question. This does not happen in the audio. Furthermore, there are two parties to this conversation. One that asks and another that answers. That is also lost in the audio. I would like DUO to impress this on those who do the voice overs.


Rk5I3

Some people do, but many people don't raise their voice at the end of a question, if it's not an atypical one, such as "Hannu?" ('[Did you say / Is his name / Are you] Hannu?'). So you'd better get used to it. I agree with the conversation idea though. It would be great to have different voices for them.


RickS_NL

@Mirjam, when I was in Finland I noticed how monotonous many do speak, while in Paris or Rome spoken language sounds much more melodic. (June 2021)


Boarcas

In French and Italian intonation has functions which it doesn't have in Finnish. Like the questions which in Finnish do not have a rising intonation unlike many other languages.


MatthewRosomaha

"Tanssitteko usein tangoa? Emme, meillä on nykyään niin vähän aikaa." Miksi ei?


finnish_bun

Do you often dance the tango is more proper grammar honestly....


Kay80981

Wondering if ''Do you often dance tango? No. We nowadays have so little time'' should be accepted


JamesRitch14

So little time and such a little bit of time should both be accepted. As should nowadays for nykyään.


bezza46

I don't agree with your first point, "such a little bit of time" doesn't sound natural in English.


AntonioJes416277

This sentence is cancer and oddly limited in the way to express it.


simon486678

I understand that the word order is not perfect but i still think my "no we have too little time these days" should have been accepted. It's a little more natural in english.


moutila

I don't know about anyone else, but this particular question has brought me much heartbreak in getting it exactly correct like Duolingo wants...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.