1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Viikingit sanovat, että heil…

"Viikingit sanovat, että heillä on ikävä merta."

Translation:The Vikings say that they miss the sea.

June 26, 2020

9 Comments


tokimaturi

"That" is not mandatory when it's function is to introduce a subordinate clause. "The Vikings say they miss the sea." is perfectly correct and common.


BridgetLep2

In English you can leave out "that" in this sentence


TarjaVermeer

And what about: the vikings say that they are missing the sea...? Should be correct too?


Debbie126826

What's wrong with "The Vikings are saying that they miss the sea"?


annika_a

It should be accepted, according to the system.


Greg22bg

I have a screenshot from a discussion (which apparently has been downvoted by some not thinking users... :( ) in which Azureflowers suggested "Viikingit kaipaavat merelle" ja "Viikingit halajavat merelle" as options for "long for" (being "halajaa" an old-fashioned verb).

Now my question - I thought that the object with "kaivata" is expressed with Partitive, but here I see the Allative instead. Is there some rule of thumb about when to use one case or another, or both of them could match? For instance, is it always "kaipaan sinua" or can it also be "kaipaan sinulle"?

Thanks in advance for any reply (and I hope this post doesn't disappear because of downvoting :-P )


TarjaVermeer

Would be "valtameri" I think


AndrBallon

So ikävä always goes with on before It

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.