"Ne faites plus d'expériences sur les animaux."

Translation:Don't do experiments anymore on animals.

June 26, 2020

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morgainelafee

'Don't do experiments on animals anymore' sounds more natural as an English translation and should be accepted given the immovability of 'plus' in French.


Antti546484

Yep, it was accepted for me.


Frederick_W_V

It really doesn't sound like "faites" at normal speed. Reported.


N.Hilary

If you listen to the slow version you can hear the 't' in 'faites', but I agree that the normal speed sounds like 'fais/fait'. But, knowing that this is a command, it would be 'fais' the second person singular imperative form of the verb.


stupefaite

I wonder what a native would say about that.

Anyway I typed fais ...


waakak

The "t" sound in "vous faites" is always enunciated. Although it's incorrect grammar (assuming you typed everything else as spoken), you're right that the audio says "fais"/"fait".

Many examples of pronunciation of expressions with "vous faites" by native speakers: https://forvo.com/search/vous%20faites/


Jane821964

Why does duo seem to think that "anymore" is a word? Every time I write "any more" it tells me I have left a space. Is this an American thing?


Gord543537

No, Hemmingway wrote it as two words. It seems people naturally want to make it conform to the others such as anyone, anything, anyhow, anywhere, etc. but any more and any longer remain officially two separate words.


Thomas45248

In American English, the adverb is usually written as one word and the determiner as two words: "don't do experiments anymore" versus "don't do any more experiments". Not everyone follows this rule, of course.


fH6lclhu

Why it is not ... des expériences... when the expériences is plural?


N.Hilary

Good question. The answer is because the phrase "plus de..." is not followed by an article, just as in "beaucoup de..." Hope that helps.


fH6lclhu

Thank you, here is a belated lingot for your answer.


Omarh694056

It is 'de' and not 'des' because of the negation ne . . . plus.

Ne ... pas de Ne . . . Jamais de Etc


Vic3141

Why was your comment down voted?


Margaretva679879

As an English speaker I would naturally say "Don't do any more experiments on animals."


N.Hilary

Why 'les' animaux instead of 'des' animaux? It is not a definite number, so just asking...


--Roody--

Use les to form a categorical statement or generalization. Hint: the English equivalent will have zero articles in front of the noun.


N.Hilary

Merci beaucoup ! I appreciate your explanation. Have a lingot.


Harvey686037

"Ne fais.. "not accepted. I've reported it


V3WW9ody

"Don't do more experiments on the animals." Why is this wrong? It looks like the French sentence.


Don_Martino

I think that it should be accepted. I wrote something similar: "Don't do more experiments on animals." Although neither one comes up frequently in conversation (thankfully), they are both grammatically good English and don't sound particularly awkward to my ears.


Thomas45248

Ne faites plus d'expériences = don't do experiments anymore
Ne faites pas plus d'expériences = don't do more experiments


MaggieGold5

Why isn't "don't do animal experiemnts anymore" acceptable?


Martyn413385

Probably because you have changed the object from "the animals" to "experiments" and used "animal" as an adjective - which is not the same construction as the French statement.


Gord543537

It is NOT necessary to translate any language to another maintaining original construction. Translating to convey meaning and feeling is what is required. "In the evening, I watch television." and "I watch television in the evening." convey exactly the same meaning. Using your assertion that original construction must be maintained, could you please translate the following?

Dans ce cas-là, je ne le lui aurais jamais rendu.


mebanej

In this sentence, one should write "any more" as two words.


Don_Martino

I wrote: "Don't do more experiments on animals."


CherylM.Bl

It should be "any more," not "anymore."


lisaeoc

How would you say "don't do more experiments on animals" in French?


MarciaG17

Why not 'don't do more eperiments on animals'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.