1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like the rich."

"I do not like the rich."

Translation:Eu não gosto dos ricos.

May 13, 2013

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    communist


samosborn88

    Why is both de rico or dos ricos acceptable but not do rico?


shawnknabel

    Does that mean it should be accepted? haha


Paulenrique

    Haha... yes =)


fatman01923

    "Eu não gosto do rico." still not accepted as of 09/02/2014 (MM-DD-YYYY). Reporting that sucker!


bonito_burrito

    still not accepted 8/12/16...


johnny.rod1

    i wrote, "eu nao gosto de os ricos". why is this incorect?


xxxChocoMilkxxx

    Os was not accepted but dos was not posted as an option either!


SpencerPri4

    I agree. Why can't you use the article o?


Sea194382

    De+os=dos. Always


Paulenrique

    Yes. You have to always link them (except in some cases).


mknaomi

    "Os" not accepted? Why does it have to be "de + os"=dos, why not just os??


Alan.Botelho

    The Portuguese verb "gostar" (to like) brings the preposition "de":

    I like you = "Eu gosto de você".

    I don't like your mother = "Eu não gosto da sua mãe". (da = de + a).

    She likes the animals = "Ela gosta dos animais". (dos = de + os).


    The same happens with the verb "precisar" (to need):

    I need you = "Eu preciso de você"

    I don't need your books = "Eu não preciso dos seus livros" (dos = de + os)


scraff

    I entered "Eu não gosto do rico" and it was marked wrong, why? It corrected "do rico" to "de rico", but this take out the article "the". Is this a mistake?


dlung1

    In my opinion they are both wrong. The English sentence, "I do not like the rich", is an implied plural, (I don't like rich people). If it were speaking about one person or object, it would need to say, "I do not like the rich one", or "the rich person", or "the rich desert", or something similar.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.