"I do not like the rich."

Translation:Eu não gosto dos ricos.

May 13, 2013

17 Comments


samosborn88

Why is both de rico or dos ricos acceptable but not do rico?

May 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

O.o

May 13, 2013

shawnknabel

Does that mean it should be accepted? haha

July 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Haha... yes =)

July 10, 2013

fatman01923

"Eu não gosto do rico." still not accepted as of 09/02/2014 (MM-DD-YYYY). Reporting that sucker!

September 2, 2014

bonito_burrito

still not accepted 8/12/16...

December 8, 2016

[deactivated user]

    communist

    May 17, 2015

johnny.rod1

    i wrote, "eu nao gosto de os ricos". why is this incorect?

    October 1, 2014

alezzzix

    De + os = dos.

    October 22, 2014

xxxChocoMilkxxx

    Os was not accepted but dos was not posted as an option either!

    July 8, 2015

SpencerPri4

    I agree. Why can't you use the article o?

    December 4, 2015

Sea194382

    De+os=dos. Always

    August 3, 2017

Paulenrique
    Mod

    Yes. You have to always link them (except in some cases).

    August 3, 2017

mknaomi

    "Os" not accepted? Why does it have to be "de + os"=dos, why not just os??

    June 3, 2016

Alan.Botelho

    The Portuguese verb "gostar" (to like) brings the preposition "de":

    I like you = "Eu gosto de você".

    I don't like your mother = "Eu não gosto da sua mãe". (da = de + a).

    She likes the animals = "Ela gosta dos animais". (dos = de + os).


    The same happens with the verb "precisar" (to need):

    I need you = "Eu preciso de você"

    I don't need your books = "Eu não preciso dos seus livros" (dos = de + os)

    June 8, 2016

scraff

    I entered "Eu não gosto do rico" and it was marked wrong, why? It corrected "do rico" to "de rico", but this take out the article "the". Is this a mistake?

    April 8, 2017

dlung1
    Plus

    In my opinion they are both wrong. The English sentence, "I do not like the rich", is an implied plural, (I don't like rich people). If it were speaking about one person or object, it would need to say, "I do not like the rich one", or "the rich person", or "the rich desert", or something similar.

    April 10, 2017
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.