1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You have one small dog."

"You have one small dog."

Translation:Sinulla on yksi pieni koira.

June 26, 2020

16 Comments


itaskov

Can "Sinulla on pieni koira" be accepted? As Finnish has no proper articles...


annika_a

Did you report it? That's the best way to see what translations are accepted (and to improve the course as lots of people do it).

My native vote would be no: Sinulla on pieni koira = You have a small dog. The "one" in the English sentence does carry some meaning, giving the sentence a different meaning.


14_Sebastien

I think they added the "one" to use "yksi", so I think it has to be "Sinulla on yksi pieni koira"


itaskov

Yes I did, I was just curious to know..oh, probably you're right


annika_a

Great! I always mention it just to make sure people report stuff and help making the course as good as it can get :-)


Moooldiii

I think it's a little bit confusing here, since in English the "one" can also work as kind of an article to emphasis the adjective. Like "Wow, that is a really small dog!" Whereas in Finnish the "yksi" shows, that you have exactly one small dog. As in "You have one small dog and two big dogs." That's probably why the answer without "one" isn't accepted. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


_Fat_Shady

What does 'on' stands for in 'sinulla on'. I thought sinulla meant 'i have' as whole. What does 'sinulla yksi pieni koira' would mean ?


Taurelve

Sinulla means 'by/at you'. On is the only verb in this sentence. Finnish doesn't have a verb for 'have', so it uses the construction 'at you is one small dog'.


Lstuart1989

I think its just a proper form like Sinä olet Shady is the same as Olet Shady. Usually it stands for is/a


Lstuart1989

Is "Teillä on yksi pieni koira" the same as "Sinulla on yksi pieni koira"?


Taurelve

'Teillä' is plural you, more than one of you has the dog. 'Sinulla' is singular you, only one person has the dog.

Comparing this to Shakespearean English, 'te/teillä' is somewhat equivalent to 'ye/yours', while 'sinä/sinulla' is somewhat equivalent to 'thou/thine'.


Athena849623

What is 'on' for? I know it takes the place of is/are in the English language. But in this sentence for example, it doesn't have is/are words.


annika_a

"On" still means "is" here. But the structure of expressing possession is different in Finnish from what it is like in English. (It's similar to the structure in Russian.)

If you were to translate "Sinulla on" literally, it would be "By/On you is". So the possessed object does not take an object form, because it just "is". There isn't really a straightforward translation of the verb "to have" in Finnish, so you can't translate this sentence word for word, but instead you will learn the Finnish structure.


Jojomojo93

Why doesn't Sinulla yksi pieni koira Work?


Taurelve

That sentence wouldn't have a verb, since sinulla isn't a verb. By itself, sinulla just means "at/on/by you". So you need the verb on after sinulla.

Word by word, Sinulla on yksi pieni koira means "At you is one small dog", but this is translated as "You have one small dog."


Boarcas

Because you need a verb there, on.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.