1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Isä, missä nalle on?"

"Isä, missä nalle on?"

Translation:Father, where is the teddy?

June 26, 2020

13 Comments


michelle.packman

In US English a teddy is lingerie. Probably better to say teddy bear :P


CyclOrBit

This is what I have found on the dictionary (Grammarly)

¨TEDDY¨

1. abbreviation of teddy bear

2. By extension, any stuffed toy.

3. A type of all-in-one piece of women's underwear.


MarionWall7

There is no need to have 'the' in the translation and this might stop confusion as to whether it was underwear


Howard860606

I agree. It's obviously a child talking and he would say "teddy" and not "the teddy".


Taurelve

If the toy is named 'Teddy', which is often the case with teddy bears, then the article 'the' should definitely be left out.


CyclOrBit

I guess that you do need the definite article in the English version.


SarimariaY

Dad is a word for father


annika_a

Yup, did you report this translation?


litenarata

I reported it but there was no option to explain why.


annika_a

I don't think it needs much of an explanation.


LailaMonah

When a child is speaking to his father about his toy, he would most likely say 'dad' or daddy. Also, he wouldn't say 'the' teddy but just teddy or my teddy or my teddy bear.


MarionWall7

I agree with Michelle. Nowadays I would not just say 'teddy' if I meant a bear. I also tried 'Daddy' as a small child would be looking for a teddy bear


annika_a

Daddy is better translated as Isi.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.