"Tout le repas a brûlé, et même la casserole !"

Translation:The entire meal burned and even the saucepan!

June 26, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanalcock

The 'and' is redundant. A comma would be bettr


MandyB11

In English, yes, but perhaps et is a necessity in French. They have to try to balance the correct French with understandable English (unfortunately, that isn't always achieved), and sometimes that means including what we consider to be unnecessary additions (yet grammatically correct ones) so we'll know to add that word when we go from English to French. I hope that makes sense!


Lesley545799

I feel in English it would be more natural to place the verb at the end of this sentence. (The entire meal, and even the saucepan, burned). However, this was not an accepted answer.


MandyB11

Yes and no. By phrasing it as they did, they're bringing attention to the fact that even the saucepan burned. In a sentence such as this, there are better ways to say it in English (though, tbh, I wouldn't say it your way, I would just drop the et despite what I said above!), but there may be sentences using this structure, with a different verb & nouns, where it would be an absolute necessity to phrase it in this way. So we learn it like this with simple contents and are prepared to use the structure at that potentially more difficult time. I hope that I have been clear here, I don't want to make things more confusing!


BogMom

I think I would say in French, "J'ai brûlé tout le repas." So I'm curious why the French sentence in the exercise isn't "Tout le repas est brûlé" (par moi).


maryholland.uk

What's wrong with 'All the meal is burnt' which was marked wrong?


MandyB11

It's not the correct past tense. A brulé could be describing a meal earlier in the day or years ago. You're talking about it right now. In English, we do tend to be more flexible, at least in colloquial speech, with our use of past tenses. You cannot do that in French (or any other language which indicates time - not all do!) until you're familiar with its colloquialisms.


dfJDe5iz

What's wrong with burnt? Isn't it the same as burned?


ellenkeyne

It takes really high heat to burn a saucepan. Does this sentence imply "the food in the saucepan"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.