1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hilla on todella hauska."

"Hilla on todella hauska."

Translation:Hilla is really funny.

June 26, 2020

8 Comments


xxthb

Could I also use "very" instead of "really" as a translation for "todella"?


annika_a

Yup, sounds good. Did you report it as well?


aonphleacs

Hauska glosses as funny and nice but this will only accept funny. Is the gloss wrong or is it just not correct in this context?


jayagmon

Does "hauska" only mean funny in the sense of a joke, or also in the sense of "strange" or "off" like in English?


Peelep

Hauska is the amusing kind of funny.

For weird, strange, off etc I'd use "outo"


annika_a

Yup, I agree with these! And then there's hassu, which is somewhere in between, but also kind of silly.


FreyFrey214

I have a friend called hilla and i agree with this statement


BelleBloom97

Sounds like "Hilla is 'totally' funny" x]

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.