"Je porterai ce pull plein de trous en été !"

Translation:I will wear this sweater full of holes in summer!

June 26, 2020

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HeatherLynne64

I would say "I will wear this sweater full of holes in the summer" as an English speaker


BjolR4A4

What's wrong with "this sweater that is full of holes" . . . ?


ShubhamSurf

Quelle dommage! C'est mieux que ne porter rien plutôt porter quelque chose avec plein de trous. Et par le chemin, qui porte les pulls en été?


claude295345

Quel dommage! C'est mieux de ne rien porter plutôt que de porter quelque chose plein de trous. Au fait , qui porte des pulls en été?


ShubhamSurf

Thanks for correcting me.


Leslie483050

Regarding pronunciation, "Je porterai" sounded as if it had only 2 syllables instead of 3. It sounded as if it were "Je POR-TRAY" instead of "Je POR-TE-RAI." In pronuncing the future tense, do ER verbs lose a syllable?


claude295345

yes on the audio they say "portrait" but I say "porterai " depends on the area you live I suppose


pom666

I'm French.... I write "je porterai" but I say "je port'rai"....


SimonPowel9

As the narrator did not liase the 's' of trou, either in the fast version or slow, I "corrected" my answer to "trou" and was marled wrong. Is there no liaison here "trous en" for some reason? Or is thsi just unfortunate.


claude295345

There is no liaison when the final s is the plural mark.


SimonPowel9

Oh. Is that right? I really didn't know that. So, for example, you would not liaise "petits enfants"? Thanks for the education! Appreciated ... have a lingot.


claude295345

Sorry you make the liaison with les petits enfants (petizenfants) You make the liaison when it is an adjectif + nom. Here are the very complicated rules.
https://www.lepointdufle.net/ressources_fle/liaisons_obligatoires_liaisons_interdites.htm


david317145

crazy voice for aural exercise


JeanniePou1

As an English person I never use the word sweater, I say 'jumper' but jumper wasn't accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.