1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Oletko amerikkalainen? – E…

" Oletko amerikkalainen? En. Olen kanadalainen."

Translation:– Are you American? – No. I am Canadian.

June 26, 2020

19 Comments


Smoochy-Cow

I wish we could start to differentiate the americans from the other americans by using, for example, the term US American. This would be good because, for example, in Finnish we call the US Americans with term yhdysvaltalainen which comes from the country's name Yhdysvallat (The United States). If I remember correctly, the French word for US Americans also comes from the country's name. This differentiation would help with vocabulary and to understand the way we think in Finnish and how the language works.


MaelickClaes

There is indeed something similar in French (états-uniens) but there's barely anyone using it because it sounds weird and unnatural.


mpre53

Is Américains pretty much what most people would use? Even when I studied French many years ago in high school and university, it was pretty much standard to refer to people from the US.


MaelickClaes

Yes, it's the word used by 99% of French-speaking people.


SIMON649717

Yes, Duo's French course uses "américain."


NicholasWa843871

That's pretty typical of non-English language. In Spanish it's "estadounidense" ("United States-ian" approximately). In both the Finnish and Spanish cases, at least, however, US American influence causes less specific terms to be increasingly common for US Americans (Amerikkalainen/norteamericano), gravitating towards terms more like what US Americans call themselves. This is likely the case in some other languages as well.


nimporte-qui

We do regularly describe people in english as "North American", "South American", occasionally as "from the Americas", or for non-human things there's adjective "new world". In Finland, all the food branded as "Amerikkalainen" would make a Peruvian gag so I stuggle to believe it would translate to "from the Americas"


RodrigoAnd276034

Totally agree with you


Ein_Kleiner

If they really were Canadian, their response would include an "Anteeksi"


mpre53

And end with "eh?". ,)


eik55

Probably has some maple syrup somewhere and a maple leaf tattoo or logo on their jacket/bag.


Lars200

“Are you European? - No, I am English.”


maidanez3

Sad Brexit noises


GrantMille70206

(On a side note, if you hear this exchange in real life, nine times out of ten, it actually is an American. Just FYI.)


eik55

Very true. This is less about Americans and more about the rest of the world referring to Americans as Americans. I've gotten into arguments with Brazilians and Chileans arguing they are also American. Well yes, but we don't refer to each other in terms of continents. Imagine a Japanese person traveling and saying "I am from Asia". Well duh. So just deal with it, or change it in your own language. Don't expect English to catch up anytime soon!


Oxartum

If Canadians are not an American country, what are they? Europeans? Asians? We should stop identifying US only with America. That's what they do in the US, but it doesn't have to be what the rest of the world does. They started to call themselves «Americans» referring only to their own country just because many don't even think about other countries in the same continent. I find this tradition disrespectful in regards to Canadians, Brazilians or Mexicans, I don't see any other country in the world doing the same thing to the rest of the continent.


alpha123bravo

People who live in North America are North American. People who live in Europe are European. The people known as Americans are from the USA, United States of America. People from Canada are Canadian and North America.
There is only North America and South America.
All the people in "Central America" are really North American. But many people call all the Spanish speaking countries "Latin America" just add confusion.


paxpaquin

The funny thing is that, sometimes, in the US, Americans confuse French-Canadians with French (from France) people. Same language, but not exactly the same accent. :)


mpre53

Nor the same vocabulary--or at least colloquialisms.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.