1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "A Finn is always honest."

"A Finn is always honest."

Translation:Suomalainen on aina rehellinen.

June 26, 2020

10 Comments


Philbers

Not really though eh? ;)


Anna318725

Well most of the time yes. While white lies may be used from time to time, walking around telling lies in Finland is social suicide - your reputation is tarnished and there's no undo.


xxthb

I put "Suomalainen ihminen" instead of only "suomalainen" is it actually wrong to refer to a person or just a fault in the Finnish course currently?


samulili

You can say "suomalainen ihminen", but that's uncommon or it often has a certain vibe to it. It can be quite common in the literary style of causerie, for example.


Wippii

It's not wrong, it's just uncommon. Should've been accepted, especially since the course sometimes demands the extra noun.


bajanisto

"suomalainen" is correct, because here it is a noun.


Hammaren05

How do you pronounce "rehellinen"?


seolhan.korea

Pronounce the r like the spanish r (vibrating your tongue) but a little softer. After that just read it as it's written.


Cactusowo

As it's written :)


binkuwu

Just wanted to pop in and pat myself on the back for getting this one right.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.