1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Emme asu Skandinaviassa vaan…

"Emme asu Skandinaviassa vaan Suomessa."

Translation:We do not live in Scandinavia but in Finland.

June 26, 2020

9 Comments


kalimarrr

Why is "we don't live..." not acceptable??


Jackie847172

Why is "but rather" not accepted as a translation for "vaan"? Reported.


duplomat

I'm wondering: Does it really bother the average finnish person to be subsumed under Scandinavia?


Zzzzz...

It's one of our pet peeves. We love complaining about it, but we're secretly happy because the general misconception means that we get to explain everyone how we're not Scandinavians. ;)


clairelanc3

And isn't Finland in Scandinavia?


duplomat

Strictly speaking, only Sweden and Norway are in Scandinavia. If you add Finland, "Nordic countries" would be a more correct way to label these countries.


Mairtin580988

What about Denmark?


Zzzzz...

Traditionally Denmark is included in Scandinavia alongside Sweden and Norway. Add Finland and Iceland, and you get the Nordic countries. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.