1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avant, il la détestait, mais…

"Avant, il la détestait, mais plus maintenant."

Translation:Before, he used to hate her, but not anymore.

June 26, 2020

15 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

"Before, he used to hate it, but not anymore." not accepted, but the "la" could refer to a thing, not necessarily a female. Reported.


david_____

Is that an idiomatic thing? "mais plus maintenant" seems like it should not have a negative meaning ("but not anymore"). I would have thought it meant "but more now".


Neil1945

Two different meanings of plus. One negative as in ne [qqc] plus often abbreviated just to plus. The other positive in the sense of meaning something extra. Distinguished in spoken French by pronouncing the final s in the one meaning in addition and leaving it silent in the one meaning not any more.


roOodie

Mais plus maintenant is a fixed expression meaning "not any longer":

https://context.reverso.net/translation/french-english/Mais+plus+maintenant


Abel355

"Avant il l'a deteste, mais plus maintenant" why wrong?


SimonPowel9

No idea. Because DL failed to beta test this new tree before rolling out to the lucky one like us who get to it first? I had the same "error". No difference at all in pronunction, so unless something else is wrong, it should (in my humble view) be accepted.


stupefaite

I know there is a difference in prononciation between /detesté/ and /detestait/, anyway I still don't hear it...


pom666

try forvo....https://fr.forvo.com/


roOodie

Détester is a stative verb so the imparfait tense is much better.

  • From thoughtco: "These [stative] verbs describe a state of mind or state of being. They are most often in the imperfect because verbs like "wanting" and "being" do not usually have a clear indicator of start and finish - either they last for an unspecified amount of time or they are interrupted by some other action."

https://www.thoughtco.com/advanced-french-past-tenses-1368804


ClaireWhiel

Hey I wrote that too! Don't know why it's wrong.


pom666

"avant" means "a long time" and "il l'a détesté" means "a short (brief?) time".... => problème ! ;-)


MARTILANNE

why not: Before, he used to hate it, but not anymore?


Peter782099

Comma after 'Before' is really necessary (not provided in the word bank, of course). Otherwise the expectation would be 'Before he hated her he was indifferent to her'.


b_adger

It is totally incorrect in English to use "before" without stating what/when the "before" refers to.


Vic.BR

... MAIS PLUS MAINTENANT
ou
... MAIS PAS MAINTENANT ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.