1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wenigstens bist du nicht all…

"Wenigstens bist du nicht allein."

Translation:At least you are not alone.

August 4, 2014

26 Comments


DTipps

Wenigstens, Zumindest, Mindestens... any difference?


Seoman6

Wenigstens and zumindest a quite similar. Mindestens can only be used to quantify something:

I need at least three ounces of X. (mindestens)

You have to be at least 18 years old to enter this place. (mindestens)

At least the worst didn't happen. (wenigstens, zumindest)


DTipps

Thanks, makes sense. But wenigstens and zumindest are pretty much interchangeable?


az_p

http://yourdailygerman.com/2014/06/17/wenigstens-mindestens-zumindest-zumindest-difference/

That seems to say wenigstens suits the usage here the best, and zumindest is more like "I would like to say something more general, but I am only at least sure of this part specifically". An example being "I heard the party will have lots of good food, games and people. Well actually the food and games were just a rumour so I'm not so sure. But at least you won't be alone".


Velvet42

I'm only half-way through the article and it's already been very helpful.


Seoman6

Yes. At least i don't find a context where they differ at the moment.


joman.cini

I would beg for more excercises where you have to write in the language you're learning instead of translating the german into english, that way you learn more the words and how they are typed (in german). This kind of excercises are the least often.


idkhbtfm

(this is late but to anyone who has the same questions) try the reverse tree! instead of EN->DE, try DE->EN


AelienFelis

Well, thanks, Duo. For Your company.


rach_passed

Duo's my only company...


Jakeehoffmann

Right in the feels.


wfeoij

das Gefühl wenn keine gf.


blackmoor1042

Aber am Ende sind alle alleine


neerochan

at least you are not alone... may be the most encouraging sentence you can hear, or a worst situation you can be.


chetalanel

That is true. I know there is an old song about that, but can't remember the name... all I know is that it says ♩"One is the loneliest number you'll ever know. ... One is the saddest experience you'll ever know."


denamyte

A very useful cheering sentence for a person complaining about his/her spouse...


nova46

Why not "du bist?"


jsmitten

The verb always goes in the second position in declarative sentences.


Avi_an_Avian

If I am not alone right now, I don't know if I should be concerned or happy.


Thrym

So, for a general questions, can anyone explain to me when (except for questions) one would say "bist du" (or "bin ich", "sind wir", etc.) instead of "du bist" ("ich bin", "wir sind", etc.)? Because to my English accustomed mind, it seems that "at least you are not alone" should be "Wenigstens du bist nicht allein"...


Avi_an_Avian

Bit late and it was answered earlier but the verb is a second place in declarative (not questions) sentences.


hmsong.10

All i ask if for there to be more options for listening speed. It's either too fast or way too slow.


Johann311122

Is is wrong to pronounce the 'g' in "wenigstens" as "k"? Both dict.cc and forvo have pronunciations like that.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.