1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have any cheese?"

"Do you have any cheese?"

Translation:Onko teillä juustoa?

June 26, 2020

9 Comments


Inspire.vs

Why is "onko sinulla vielä juustoa?" incorrect for "do you have any cheese?"


graidan

That would mean "do you STILL have any cheese". But the translation is also super vague in english, so we need better indication of whats being sought.


graidan

what is the difference between vielä, yhtään, and no adverb here at all? they're all translated as "any cheese".


Owsom

"do you have any cheese?" - shouldn't it be translated as "onko teillä vielä juustoa?"


graidan

That would mean "do you STILL have any cheese". But the translation is also super vague in english, so we need better indication of whats being sought.


TennisMas

this was my attempt also


KLpuhelin

I think these are more exact translations:

Onko teillä juustoa? - Do you have cheese? Onko teillä yhtään juustoa? - Do you have any cheese?


IsabelleFr3

Why not "onko sinulla joostoa?" Sinulla also means you and it is not clear "how many you" the text refers to.


TheSnowKing

That does work, but you have spelled "juustoa" incorrectly.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.