1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'aimais pas son humour, …

"Je n'aimais pas son humour, il rigolait tout seul."

Translation:I didn't use to like his humor; he used to laugh by himself.

June 26, 2020

52 Comments


nluongo6

Should be "I didn't use to like his humor"

"didn't used to" is not a correct formulation.


lcates55

You are correct. "Use" not "used."


to-mor

I always say "I used not to" in this context.


CarteRouge

"I used to not" is the correct construction


to-mor

I disagree as does "English Grammar Today - Cambridge Dictionary" which suggests "used not to" as a more formal alternative to "didn't used to". Many would throw up their hands in horror at your suggestion that the word "not" should be placed between "to" and "like".


TravisRoge17

"Splitting the infinitive"


LullabyCupcake

CarteRouge's point was "used" is correct, not "use".


GraemeSarg

No, it was not.

"Used" would be correct in CarteRouge's construct (if the rest were correct).

But "didn't used" was not correct in Duo's original response, which is why it has since been corrected.


Atervanda

I reported it as a bug, as it is indeed not considered acceptable in American English. In before it gets fixed and the discussion is inundated with comments insisting that « didn't use to » is incorrect.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

puts on linguist hat

There are two reasons why people tend to write "used to" regardless of the context. First is that the simple "used to" is the most common usage. I used to do this, they used to do that. So seeing "use to", even with a tensed auxiliary verb right before it, just looks wrong. And I admit it also looks strange to me as well. Second is that the in "to" is essentially the same phoneme as the in "used". So auditorily, it always sounds like "used to". Or at least there's that close association of how it sounds with point #1.


xgW4SGKV

A week later, still not fixed...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The course contributors have a lot on their plates. They need many reports of something before it comes to their attention. Then they have to put it in their "to do" queue. Then it's out of their hands--the site rolls out changes at intervals. So no, it will not happen in one week.


captaingarbonza

Surely this should be "sense of humor"?


CarteRouge

Correct. "I didn't like his humor", means you didn't like his mood or disposition.


GraemeSarg

In this context, "humo(u)r" could mean either.


Russ

My answer beginning 'I didn't like his humour....' was accepted as correct (of course) but it was noted that there was a typo because the answer didn't read 'I did not like his humour...' - not only are they one and the same, but the word 'not' wasn't actually available as an option.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a program glitch, nothing anyone here can do anything about. Next time, please take a screenshot and file a bug report:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Russ

What a terribly inefficient system - this kind of reporting should surely be possible directly from the interface?


captaingarbonza

No one here can do anything about that either. The forum is just a discussion space for users, there's no staff here.


Russ

Thanks for letting me know, I'll not post in here again when I find any issues. If there are no staff monitoring the forum to actually fix errors, it seems a little pointless discussing them! Especially as the 'other' option when you press report doesn't offer any way of explaining the issue.


captaingarbonza

It's for discussing the language not issues with the app, so it is helpful if you don't understand something about why the translation works the way it does.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not inefficient at all. Efficient systems are organized and have different communication channels for different topics. You wouldn't expect the receptionist at your dentist to know how to fix your optometrist's car.

These forums here are for users to help their fellow students understand the principles of the lessons.
The little flag icon at the end of each lesson is for reporting issues that the course contributors can address.
The link to file bug reports is for issues that the site devs can deal with.


semaphoredm

"I didn't like his humor, he laughed to himself." Simpler.


GraemeSarg

Too much so. You could be talking about a single event, which is NOT what the French sentence means.

"I didn't like his humour, he used to laugh by himself." is better (and accepted).

"… he laughed to himself." would be "… il riait/rigolait en lui-même.". Or even "… se dit-il en riant.".


Mija438073

Too many 'used to' s in this sentence. It is awkward being required to write such dreadful English


Nigel802090

should be " I used not...." that is correct English


SvenyaBerry

If you laugh alone then you would laugh 'to' yourself.


blrsar

To my American ears, neither used to or use to sounds correct. He didn't like his humor is better.


GraemeSarg

But this sentence means that he did like his own humour!


NicholasTw15

This translation is utter rubbish. I checked the hover hints and was pleased to see "sense of humor" under "humor" as an option. Since this is the correct English translation, I duly typed it in; marked wrong. I'm rapidly loosing patience with the site.


HelenBeck2

Not is not in the list of words .Didn't means did not. Is this a type error?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We can't provide much insight if we don't know what ALL of the words in the word bank were. From now on, please take a screenshot so we can see what you saw. Screenshots can be uploaded to imgur.com and just paste the link into your comment.


waakak

I think he's referring to the fact that the word bank did not have the word "not" but it has the letters "n't" but when you enter "didn't" instead of "did not", it marks it as a typo. the same thing happened to me.

If I had to guess, duo's word bank program considers each word tile as a separate word so it is interpreting the input as "I did n't" instead of "I didn't" leading the system to think the user tried to type "not".

Also, you can't say "didn't used to".


Harvey686037

"Sense of humour" is accepted


NavHenry

More flexibility in your english is needed duo. I used not to like is an acceptable alternative.


ArnoldCohe1

laugh to himself is more common construction, laugh by himself implies he is alone in a room laughing.


GraemeSarg

The point is that he was alone in laughing. To laugh to himself would be *"il rigolait en lui-même".


xlaurabx

I always say used to


GraemeSarg

You mean even when it's wrong? Like when it's negated (as it is here)?


Shelly377715

I use the word didn't because not, was not a choice


dorrtippens

On the web I found the difference between rire and rigoler (both mean to laugh) in that rigoler is used more in a group context. I was surprised at the selection of rigolait over riait. Are there any native speakers who can help clear this up?


GraemeSarg

I think the point is that he is in a group but he is the only one laughing.

I think that "riait" might imply laughing to himself rather than laughing by himself.


Snowden79

My French isn't strong, but my Englos


jwhero

Sorry but my franlation is correct baahahhahahahhaha

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.