1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He istuvat maassa ja juovat …

"He istuvat maassa ja juovat limonadia."

Translation:They are sitting on the ground and drink soda pop.

June 26, 2020

37 Comments


IanWitham1

"They sit on the ground and drink soda pop," and "They are sitting on the ground and drinking soda pop," are correct.

The approved sentence mixes two tenses and would not be said by a native speaker of English.

I have reported it.


Pippa169695

Kiitos! It hurt my brain to read that translation.


MrMalk

Yes! That!


TarjaVermeer

Exactly. At least the translations ...sit on the ground and drink... As well as ...are sitting on the ground and are drinking... Should be the preferred translations


zamlet

Parallel structure. The two verbs in English need to have the same structure. It may or may not be technically correct the way it is (I think it's not), but in any case I would never say it that way.


SaedeHelppi

The limonadia (naidia) audio is incorrect, pronouncing it in "finglish"


TykkyLumi

yes... so many answers have the audio for this word wrong


jenny700062

drinking Also, either "soda" and/or "pop" should be acceptable


LizlaPen

I haven't had a problem using soda, are you on ios?


jenny700062

drinking Also, either "soda" and/or "pop" should be acceptable


VaralobaOn

soda pop is american, lemonade or soft drink should also be accepted


LizlaPen

Soft drink sure but it wouldn't be used for lemonade, that's not carbonated


MrMalk

Not sure where you're writing from, but in the UK, lemonade is almost always carbonated. Traditional, home-made lemonade isn't, but any that you'd buy in a can or bottle is. A Finnish friend of mine tells me that it's true that limonadia would not be used to mean lemonade, but I must admit, it does seem perverse that it doesn't!


FiskeFinne

It's true that something like Sprite is called 'lemonade' in English and 'limonadia' in Finnish, but that's only one type of 'limonadia'. They might be drinking cola, and then your translation is incorrect. 'Soft drink' and synonyms are the only accurate translations of 'limonadia'.


Martha94435

Sprite is emphatically NEVER called "lemonade" in English. At least not by speakers who actually speak English.


Holly875711

In Canada, at least, we would almost never have carbonated lemonade. Even if it is carbonated, lemonade is still only an example of pop and (at least as a Canadian) would never be used as a blanket term for soda/pop.


JgVole

Yes but in Britain lemonade usually means a carbonated sweet drink rather than the original lemon juice.


JamesRitch14

One cannot use two different verb forms using the same subject in a sentence.


LailaMonah

Your sentence is incorrect--should be sit and drink or sitting and drinking


BruceDoesFrench

It works better if you say "drinking" instead of "drink", that way it agrees with sitting. By the way, what a fun language, I'm glad I started it! :-)


Effenbamm

The audio for limonadia is totally wrong.


anpheist

Here is a english sentence more like finnish. Drinking should match sitting.


cat_oracle

I'm sorry, but the option for "soda pop" is really driving me nuts. I have never heard a British person use it. Also, the discussion of carbonated versus non-carbonated is totally pointless. A lot of traditional recipes are not carbonated and fizzy versions were introduced later. Why not go with lemonade for simplicity?


Martha94435

Because apparently, "limonadia" doesn't actually mean "lemonade" (where "lemonade" is a combination of lemon juice, sugar, and plain non-carbonated water). Instead, "limonadia" is supposedly the word for soft drink.

(I've never heard an American person use "soda pop", either.)


w3WLnVmI

Totally with you on this. With one minor point--at least in my corner of New England, "soda pop" is the usual term. Seems to vary greatly among English speakers.


Paul607642

Drink is wrong, drinking is right.


epoisonivy

Same that jenny700062 said.


MarionWall7

Thank you, Ian. My point exactly


BeeBalmFirefly

I am doing this lesson from my laptop and choosing from the word bubbles provided. "sit" is not offered, but "drink" is. "drinking" isn't offered, but "sitting" is. I would prefer to have the ability to enter the translation in correct English. I see I'm not the first to speak up!


Oxartum

Would «they sit on the floor» be incorrect here?


zamlet

I do not know for sure, being a native English speaker, but I'll take a stab at it. Would dirt, rocks, sand, grass, and the occasional snail be a "floor" in English? The sense that I have so far for "maa" is that it seems like it's out of doors and natural, rather than constructed. So, assuming I'm right, I would definitely think that "floor" is the wrong translation.


4Js5GyHx

Having tried several combinations of 'sit', drink', 'are sitting' and 'are sitting' to comply, and eventually given in and gone with the given answer even though it's incorrect English, I then find it marks 'lemonade' as a translation of 'limonadi' incorrect, even though it's accepted elsewhere in the course!


w3WLnVmI

same detail about parallel construction in the translation---if it's "they are sitting" we need "drinking soda pop"


JgVole

I agree. I would not mix tenses like that.


Martha94435

This still hasn't been fixed. The accepted translation is horribly incorrect. It should either be "They sit on the ground and drink soda" or "They are sitting on the ground and drinking soda". Pick a tense and stick to it.


Linda406150

I would get marked wrong with that English. Either-They sit and drink. Or are sitting and are driving


Maciej948245

It should either be present continuous in both verbs, or present simple in both. "They are sitting and drinking" or "They sit and drink"

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.