1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko limonadi täällä?"

"Onko limonadi täällä?"

Translation:Is the soda pop over here?

June 26, 2020

30 Comments


a.lei

And I thought Southerners calling it coke was bad.


Spinach_Sheik

Yeah, what is this, the fifties? "Sodapop"


Jess490096

In British English limonadi is lemondade and if the flavour is not lemon then it is the flavour plus ade for example cherryade. Soda pop is American English.


shwmae

So British equivalents to limonadi would be "fizzy drink", "soft drink" or just "pop". "Pop" worked for me on this one.


illexsquid

But limonadi is not "lemonade". I think what in BE is called "lemonade" is sitruunasooda in Finnish (according to Finnish Wikipedia, anyway.) The problem is that there are too many regionalisms in English for different varieties of sweet/fizzy drinks, that are sometimes contradictory. Americans call sweet fizzy drinks either "soda" or "pop" but rarely "soda pop" unless you are a nationwide marketing executive trying to accommodate everyone.


TheSnowKing

Trust me on this, "soda pop" is not American English. Saying "soda pop" will make you sound like a 1950s greaser or an advertising executive. You can say "soda" or "pop". "Pop" is East Coast to Midwest, "soda" is Central to West Coast. Southerners will call everything Coke. Random scatterings of people will call it cola.


LTCLinguas

Lived in Baltimore, on the East Coast, for more than 8 years. Met people from all over the US. Never heard anybody say pop; always soda.


mpre53

It’s soda everywhere along the northeast coast of the US, except in Boston where it’s called tonic for some odd reason. Pop is more of a Midwestern term. It’s soda again on the west coast.


Taurelve

Most of the vocabulary maps I've seen show people saying soda in California, but most people saying pop up in Washington.


mpre53

That's certainly possible. I've only spent time in Southern California. Washington is an interesting state: you have the very cosmopolitan Seattle metropolitan area, and the more rural and conservative eastern part of the state, that is more like the Midwest.


mpre53

Hardly any American calls it "soda pop". It is way more common to call it either soda or pop, depending on the region.


Suda76286

thanks for clarifying. I was wondering whether anybody actually said that. it sounds really weird to my ears...


AlexNicholls93

limonadi = lemonade


liamtpw

Finns will actually refer to cola and other sodas as "limonadi," but in my experience the shortened form "limsa" is significantly more common.


[deactivated user]

    What the hell?? Some times it says"right here" is correct, and some times "over here".


DanielYap8

    Tässä is for when you, the object you are referring to, and the person you are speaking to are at the same place. Täällä is for when you are at the same place as the object but the person you are speaking to is not at the same place.


illexsquid

    Thank you for the clarification! I have been wondering. I think the -ssa/-ssä and -lla/-llä endings are related to the famous Finnish cases that aren't really explained. I hope someone is able to finish the course notes someday!


a.lei

    The former is tässä, the latter is täällä. Likewise for tuossa and toulla.


MaggieM873144

    I don't think they've done a very good job of explaining it to us, and it makes it even harder when they aren't super clear about how they are translating it to English. I also get very confused!


JulianaMjunik

    Sounds like the sound is fixed. Thank you!


Bert897417

    I have problems with the difference between täällä and tässa, both could be translated to just "here", the same is the distinction between tuolla/tuossa, also translated to "there". Duo uses "over there" and "right there"?


Aapeli3653

    There's no big difference between täällä and tässä. Tässä tends to be more accurate word when explaining somethings whereabout "Puhelimesi on täällä", "Your phone is over here" "Puhelimesi on tässä", "Here is your phone" or "Your phone is here" Tuolla and tuossa follows the same sort of rules, tuolla is more general and tuossa is accurate. Missä asut? (Where do you live?) Asun tuolla noiden talojen takana (I live over there behind those houses) Asun tuossa noiden talojen takana (I live right there behind those houses)


Bert897417

    Thankyou for excellent explanation. I really miss those "tips" about grammar that you find in the German version of Duo. I am native Swedish, and a lot of words have been borrowed between the two languages, as Finland was part of Sweden for at least 600 years. Some Finnish words are more similar to Swedish than English. Pulla is bulle (eng. bun) in Swedish. But to differentiate between tääsä and täällä we need two words, like in English. Tääsa/täällä=här/här borta Best, Bert


Taurelve

    You may be able to find the tips on https://duome.eu/Bert897417/progress, and I've also listed the links for them here.


clairelmac

    Isn't Limu general soda pop and limonadi lemonade?


pieni_chilipalko

    No, all flavoured sugary fizzy drinks are called "limonadi", but the word is usually shortened in some way, and so you hear "limu", "limppari", "limsa" etc. much more often than "limonadi".

    Carbonated water is called "kivennäisvesi".


JuliaSnakker

    I wonder what the Finnish word for lemonade is?


mpre53

    My translation app and our dictionary suggest sitruunajuoma, ie, lemon drink. It seems more specifically applicable to something made from lemons rather than any flavour of carbonated beverage.


Christina982811

    I must add, in USA we'd also say, "Is there pop here?"


Taurelve

    I think that would be a slightly different sentence in Finnish: 'Onko täällä limonadia?'

    In existential sentences, subjects following the definite article 'the' in English tend to precede the location in Finnish. Subjects following the indefinite article 'a', or following no article at all, tend to follow the location in Finnish.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.