"Your plane is on time but ours is delayed."

Translation:Votre avion est à l'heure mais le nôtre est en retard.

June 26, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannahgeb

What is the difference between 'notre' et 'nôtre'?


choracavaco

"Notre" acts as an adjective: "notre maison" = 'our house'; "nôtre" is a stand-alone pronoun, it replaces the noun: "cette maison est la nôtre" = 'this house is ours'.


Tim333130

choravaco. Thank you. That's a nice clear explanation.


MarthaLind2

Is there a way to know when to use "votre avion" instead of "ton avion"? Ton was marked wrong.


Lorinda1228

I would venture to say there was a mistake elsewhere in your response...maybe you used notre instead of nôtre.


philmorse

why is le notre est retarde wrong?


Lorinda1228

Hi philmorse, I found choracaraco’s comment helpful: "Notre" acts as an adjective: "notre maison" = 'our house'; "nôtre" is a stand-alone pronoun, it replaces the noun: "cette maison est la nôtre" = 'this house is ours'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.