1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Haluatteko te juoda limonadi…

"Haluatteko te juoda limonadia?"

Translation:Do you want to drink some soda pop?

June 26, 2020

26 Comments


MatthijsKl

Soda pop? Who actually says that? The word is soda.


BenKleber1

Or just.. you know.. lemonade.


Yucares

Is the pronunciation for limonadia correct here? It doesn't sound Finnish at all. It sounds like "lee-moh-nay-dyah". Isn't it supposed to be "lee-moh-nahd-yah"?


MarcinM85

It is not correct. It seems to be a TTS problem. Google Translate pronounces it the same incorrect way. I'm not a native speaker, just a learner but I think it should be lee-moh-nah-dee-ah, with all vowels short and ia are pronounced separately, not as a diphthong.


BenKleber1

Yeah this is broken. Fix please.


SaqlainAli

Soda pop ? It's lemonade


KuuttiSiit

Limonadi also means non-lemon soft drinks.


Ashley518602

Lemonade is the generic term for carbonated soft drinks, not just lemon-flavoured, in European English.


Suda76286

I don't agree. Lemonade is a lemony fizzy drink. But duolingo, please accept non-American terms. I'm trying to learn Finnish, not American... * frustrated *


PetteriUSA

This is a false friend for American English speakers. What we call lemonade is not a carbonated drink, its just sugar water and lemon juice. A carbonated lemon drink wouldn't be called lemonade either, but lemon soda.


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't some pop accepted?


finnish_bun

    You could also just say soda or pop by themselves......


Ashley518602

    Soda/pop/soda pop all sound weird outside North America.


pikkupanda35

    So true. This shouldn't be aimed at only one target group.


Suda76286

    could it also mean "do you want a fizzy drink?"

    (anybody else having to stop themselves typing "would you like..." - it sounds so rude...)


Oinophilos

    Isn't it also called "tonic" in Boston? Or also Brooklyn--I seem to recall "celery tonic"? Of course, tonic is something different everywhere else. Duo should accept "soda," "pop," and "lemonade" (which is standard outside the US for sweet carbonated drinks).


VeseliD

    Why is it "some" soda pop, and not only soda pop?


Anna401365

    Same question here! Literally the previous slide accepted it without "some". The only difference was the subject (I vs you plural)


    [deactivated user]

      In Finland, its more limsa as a generic term, limonade means lemonade usually fizzy here with lemon (citruuna)


Fertsu1

      How would it be translated "would you like to drink some soda pop?" isof "do you want...."?


Taurelve

      I think Haluaisitte te juoda limonadia, literally "Would you want to drink some soda pop". You add -isi to the stem halua to put the verb in the conditional mood.


Boarcas

      Haluaisitteko. You need the -ko suffix to make it a question.


Taurelve

      Oops. Thank you for pointing out the error.


Fertsu1

      Kiitos paljon

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.