1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Hän on poika.

June 26, 2020

6 Comments


_ginzburg

I had assumed that the Finnish poika was a loanword from the Swedish pojke but apparently it is the ony way round, accordind to the Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pojke


pieni_chilipalko

Yep, that's true. :)


mariamspeaks

Is "On poika." also correct?


Wippii

No. You need the pronoun.


Puikelsson

The only case where I can imagine using "On poika" would be "Onko hänellä lapsi?" - "Does he/she have a child?" and in this case the answer would need a comma, "On, poika." - "Yes, a boy." So I suggest to always keep the pronoun unless it's minä or sinä and even in those cases it's safer to keep it if you're hesitating.


Anna839191

I don't know if it is technically correct or not but it does sound very unnatural. I would always say the subject if it's third person (singular and plural) unless you are repeating what someone else has said.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.