1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Saksa on söpö kieli."

"Saksa on söpö kieli."

Translation:German is a cute language.

June 26, 2020

37 Comments


Tyll363978

German here, can't confirm


JamonesAlVapor

Engländer hier, doch


AlexS900

Whoever wrote the question had a huge smile on their face as they did it.


Zzzzz...

I think all those cute animated series co-produced by Germans I watched as a child because the YLE liked broadcasting them may have played some part here. Hearing pandas speaking German beneath a bad dubbing is something else. :)


anyom

i love the way German sounds


bonbayel

Besonders die alten romantischen Gedichte!


PahaKeijukainen

No, it's definitely not :D (German native here)


JustinAus

I remember German lessons at school. We used a lot of words to describe them, but I've never heard it described as 'cute'


cheewwie

Checked with some Finns that "söpö kieli" was said by no-one ever


Alessandro828617

Yes until you try to learn it


outilein

It is cute after that too. :)


StereotyperGerd

Ach hör auf. Ich werde noch rot.


Jenniinak

That's an interesting description of the German language :) I love German but "cute" might not be on my top 10 list to describe it.


EviVol

ÜBERRASCHUNG!!!


HastaLaVista83

These videos are so stupid... I mean you could take any language and pronounce it in a way too aggressive manner to make it sound terrible. Okay, German is not the most beautiful language, but these videos are just so stupid.


IsabellaMa735982

Ei, se on tuhma kieli


tinka.xx

i love how every german (include me lol) in this comment section disagrees


ChristianPaul.

Well, if a Finn says so...


Jin10767

As an nativ german speaker with an finnish boyfriend I can say..nope finnish is more than cute! It's adorable! German sounds more like then a big brother. xD


Emmanuel455109

maybe if you're practicing black magic haha


HastaLaVista83

German is my mother tongue and I really wonder how this language, with all its hard "chh, lzsch, tzkr, rktr, pfr, ckpfl" sounds can be regarded as cute, but hey why not? :D


DrFerno

Can you say that without sweating ?


Matfsg

German is NOT cute


TheSnowKing

I believe this person is using the condescending sense of "cute" here, not the "adorable" one.


Vennerkurh

It's for the time being.


solsang

What? German pandas, that makes a lot of sense :)


Bulik1978

I don't think so. Butterfly - Schmetterling


duplomat

But what about gloves - Handschuhe (hand shoes) and turtle - Schildkröte (shield toad)?


simon486678

So viel Schadenfreude... oi weh mein Herzschen leidet.

But: cute?? Sag was?


hsetib

That's just, like, your opinion, man.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.