1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Thomas left him again, so Ma…

"Thomas left him again, so Max feels hopeless."

Translation:Thomas l'a encore quitté, alors Max est désespéré.

June 26, 2020

20 Comments


TonyFromKiwiLand

Again se sent désespére is marked wrong. There is a difference between feeling hopeless and being hopeless. Also the drop down clues say se sent as well. Bloody reported.


AlcofribasNasier

This translation does not seem idiomatic, as thethomgentry suggests. Better. "Thomas l'a quitté de nouveau" or "encore une fois," and the following: "alors Max se sent désespéré."


QuiEstQui

Why is encore in front of quitté?


thetomgentry

In accordance with the general rule of adverbs being positioned after verbs, it follows the « a » .


thetomgentry

Not « l'a quitté de nouveau » ?


MandyB11

Encore is more likely to be seen in the context of "yet again", which this implies. I'm only basing that on sentences I've seen, I don't have a rule for it!


Antti546484

"Thomas l'a encore quitté donc Max est désespéré" was accepted.


SnarfSnarf123

The percentage of people who are non-heterosexual is about 2-4% according to the statistics I just looked up. Reading these exercises you'd think it was at least 50%.


thetomgentry

Firstly, nothing about this sentence implies any specific relationship between the characters.

Secondly, Duolingo has sentences about babies who must be defeated, penguins with ambitions of becoming actors, and suitcase-dwelling chickens who become effective prime ministers. Don't try to pretend your objections about the handful of references to same-sex couples have anything to do with a desire for accurate representations of reality.


SnarfSnarf123

If you've read any of my other comments you'd see it has everything to do with accurate depictions of reality. I'm fed up with exercises about dinosaurs in bedrooms or ducks in kitchens too. There's so much genuinely useful vocab duo could introduce and yet a lot of it is either words that are the same in English anyway or pretty useless like knowing the French words for toads or geese.

If you believe this sentence is about anything other than the obvious then you're being obtuse. It's in a section where the icon is a kissy face for goodness sake.

But yeah it annoys me that so much time is spent ensuring everyone is PC when it affects a tiny minority of people. If you read the news at the moment you'd think most of the population was LGBT.

Do blind, deaf, autistic, ADHD, OCD, amputees, downs syndrome etc. get this much coverage?


thetomgentry
  1. "Genuinely useful vocab" is relative. If you're fed up with exercises that don't cater to your specific needs, stop whining about a free service and get a tutor.

  2. If you're talking about Duolingo, blind and deaf people do get this much coverage, and I have seen phrases about amputees, as well as quite a few involving others with physical disabilities. The other examples fall under genetic disorders and psychological issues, which Duo doesn't cover much, although the Norwegian course at least touches on depression and anxiety. If you're talking about the news, your argument is borderline nonsensical.


mplscurt

"Thomas l'a encore quitté alors, Max se désespére." Okay?


Bekir978479

I am almost sure that this might be an alternative: Thomas l'est encore parti alors Max se sent désespéré.


thetomgentry

"Thomas l'est encore parti" doesn't work, I'm afraid. Partir is not a transitive verb, so it cannot take a direct object. No transitive verb ever has être as an auxiliary.


Ihab414970

Thomas left max!! Wouldn't it be more normal if is Elisabeth left max? Why is duolingo putting these homosexual notions as if it is normal? It is really crazy in these days of showing homosexuality as normal.


Sciuro4

Est-ce que tu veux des frites avec ce sel?


SnarfSnarf123

The percentage of the population that is non-heterosexual seems to be around like 2-4% from the statistics I just looked at. Duolingo seems to think it's at least 50%.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.