1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you reckon that that berr…

"Do you reckon that that berry is poisonous?"

Translation:Luuletko, että tuo marja on myrkyllinen?

June 26, 2020

12 Comments


IvanWiljanen

Correct answer is missing marja


Nanami578447

Seconded, just reported this too.


Sulo-Eno

What's all this "reckoning" being done. Very few native English speakers would translate "luulla" as "to reckon".


periquitapiupiu

Agreed, it belongs to certain sub-groups of America - my grandparents would use "I reckon" (with a strong accent), but me and my generation almost certainly would not (except to feign being in a John Wayne movie!).


[deactivated user]

    Reckon is a bit too vernacular American, its more common to use the actual translation " to think"


periquitapiupiu

    I agree, and it sounds a bit old-fashioned to me. You hear it in western movies and maybe down south in America - "Do you think...?" is much more universal


Ann174598

    Marja is missing from the provided answers


OzziAnders1

    Answer options were wrong: Ice/ it/ plant instead of 'marja'=berry. Also some of the sentences with duo's Finnish are silly, unnaturally translated and weird, even for us Finns.


Liz968343

    The multiple choice answer is missing "marja" -"Luuletko, että tuo on myrkyllinen?". Reported


    [deactivated user]

      When typing "myrkyllainen" in stead of "myrkyllinen" I got no warning. Not sure if it is an error though, because I did have an error in my text (I used Luulet in stead of luuletko). Still I reported it as something else is wrong.


Liz968343

      They let some typos go through


BiSober

      I think the usage of reckon is old-fashion and is not fitting to be translated as Luulla. Please change them.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.