1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "pyöreä pöytä"

"pyöreä pöytä"

Translation:a round table

June 26, 2020

7 Comments


_makks_

I think I died and came back to life trying to pronounce this


Languages127

Kuningas Arthur ja pyöreän pöydän ritarit?


M3lg4ng

Jeepus creepus, this sentence scared me. Me olemme on velhoja!


Rav_Smith

Is the y silent? Sounds like the audio is just saying pöreä.


MikaLaari1

Remember that it is not pronounced like the letter "y" in the English words, e.g. in "syllable" or in "fly". It's rather pronounced like ü in über if you know some German.


pieni_chilipalko

It's not silent, and I can hear it just fine, but perhaps it's a bit weak. You should definitely pronounce the "y" though. :)


Dylan600886

It's a visual tongue-twister as well as a verbal one.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.