"À la fin des vacances, nous étions tous bronzés."

Translation:At the end of the vacation, we were all tan.

June 26, 2020

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kih37q4

'tanned', not 'tan'


kih37q4

sure but using 'tan' instead of 'tanned' changes the meaning slightly. 'bronzé' correcponds exactly to 'tanned' so that is the correct translation.


A.dalego

Correct English but an incorrect translation.


captaingarbonza

Tan, adjective: "having skin that has been made darker by being exposed to the sun's rays". What is incorrect about it?


A.dalego

bronzé is 'tanned' not 'tan'.


captaingarbonza

The past participle is being used as an adjective here. There's no reason to limit it's valid translations to other past participles.


Gillian844726

Agree should be tanned.


gill369

You can say "we got a tan" (tan = noun), but it needs to be "we were all tanned".


Christine54477

Tanned indeed.


Roland655103

Agreed. "Tan" makes no sense in UK English. Also does "all" mean that all of us were tanned or that each of us were completely tanned?


PamHall19

Tanned not tan. In this exercise the use of tan instead of tanned is repeatedly used. It is very strange English.


Barry542665

Agreed. Tanned not tan.


JanetNeve

The answer is incorrect


JimCassels

"we were tanned all over" or "we had an all-over tan" or "we were completely tanned". These would all be better translations in UK English


AndrewsOwu1

But bronzés is tanned.


Annie423701

tanned- I'm not giving up on this


Michael450022

Terrible English. I know we are learning French but it does make me wonder about the French constructions here.


GeorgeBrow952026

At the end of the vacation, we were all tanned. That would be more correct.


Sarah71220

Still not showing tanned!


SeanMeaneyPL

Tan describes a state, tanned the result of a process. After our holidays (spent largely in the sun) we were TANNED.


Dom505740

All tan. Not English, so.. We were all tanned. I expect Duo means all of them were tanned. Not we were tanned all over.


AnneWatson4

not tan but tanned


jpB01

J'ai écrit "tout bronzés" (=entièrement bronzés) et non "tous bronzés" parce que le " s" n'est pas prononcé et ça me compte faux ???


stupefaite

Tu as raison. A la vitesse normale ils disent "tout" pas "tous".


koos324324

this strange word .....tan .....it gets me


dfJDe5iz

Doesn't make sense. We were all tanned.


EileenMcAl2

I agree should be tanned


AnneWatson4

tanned not tan


qwUL3

Bizarre - did anyone else notice that one of the options when reporting, is "My answer should NOT be accepted"?????


lmvercelli

yes... I ALWAYS use it when I am forced to use the Duolingo solution, but I don't agree with it. If they put it, is because they know...


aussie3931

That is what I have been doing too.


Bekir978479

we were all tanNED ? Is this American?


effyleven

What? ALL of us tanned? Or us tanned ALL over?


Penny1945

Not sure why the english/french translators don't read the comments, surely 61 comments over many months should indicate that the option provided should b considered.


captaingarbonza

Because that's what the "report" feature is for, not the forums. There are no staff reading these forums, they're for discussing the language with other users.


Daniel589120

Shouldn't the "s" in "tous" be pronounced?


Gord543537

Yes, you are right. Not pronounced, it would be confused with 'tout bronzés' meaning 'completely tanned.'


DavidGottl11

Yes. It is probably mispronounced here because in other contexts, the s in the word tous would be silent as it is in "tous les jours." There are similar mistakes throughout the course involving the words "plus" and "as" whose final "s" should be pronounced in some contexts and not in others.


Martyn413385

No. It's only pronounced if the following word begins with a vowel, as in "nous étions" that precedes it.


Anto557078

After the verb class TO BE (was), it needs to be the simple past. Was tan(ned)


JohnV770857

Do Americans use "tan" as a past participle?


InvertedGo

Nope. More of an adjective.


alexmiller1201

Correct. This sounds best to me with tan. But it's an adjective.


alexmiller1201

And noting, we do use "tanned" also. Leather is tanned, it's a chemical process to preserve and soften it. Our skin becomes tan (a darker color than before) when we spend time in the sun. If I said skin were tanned, it would imply leathery and over-done, rather than a healthy tan after vacation.


kih37q4

'tanned' also means "(of a person) having brown or darkened skin after exposure to the sun."


Sue174405

should be "tanned" not tan


alexrleo

Months later, and "tan" is still wrong.


Martyn413385

.. or suntanned all over, perhaps!


Gord543537

Another hillbilly translation.


KatherineL808285

Why does Duolingo keep using 'tan'


andrea502268

How long is this going on for Duo?, needs changing immediately tanned not TAN


BigBadRobo

You would never say "we were all tan", it makes no sense whatsoever.


MattAlly

What a load of old ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Get over it people. Using tan as an adjective for tanned skin is uniquely North American. In the UK they use the colo[u]r brown in this case. So nobody is right or wrong, but it would be good for the app to include all variations. After all, they accept both GBP and USD for payment


--Roody--

The French use bronzé which is a past participle used as an adjective, not as a verb. We can do that in English with "tanned", also a past participle used as a verb. That should be a accepted by Duo, and If someone bothered to report it, it has probably already been added.

However, I typed "tan" because that's what popped into my head as the correct answer. In my dialect, we use the adjective "tan" more than we use the adjective "tanned".

What bothers me is that so many people insist that "tanned" is the only correct answer. That simply isn't true. Its certainly possible that your answer can be correct at the same time somebody else's answer is also correct. The English speaking world really does extend beyond your river valley or my river valley or Duo's river valley.


kih37q4

people are complaining because 'tanned' is the correct translation and 'tan' is not, not that 'tanned' is the only correct translation (which it is). If 'tanned' had been acceptable in the first place this discussion would be empty. How anyone could overlook 'tanned' is unfathomable.


--Roody--

I'm going by a dictionary rather than the unsupported opinion of "some guy on the Internet".

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tan

Here's a cute article looking at the international distinction between tan and tanned:

https://www.glossophilia.org/2015/07/tan-or-tanned-brown-or-bronzed/


kih37q4

You need a bilingual dictionary to tell you what is or is not a correct translation. Like this one for example.


captaingarbonza

A bilingual French-British English dictionary isn't going to tell you if your translation from French to American English is correct.


A.dalego

So use a French-(American) English one, obviously. And that's actually not French-to BR En anyway.


kih37q4

It's just an example. There are others you can use too.


captaingarbonza

And that's actually not French-to BR En anyway.

The union jack next to "anglais" suggests otherwise.


kih37q4

That's an assumption on your part and an incorrect one.


alexmiller1201

What bothers me is all the hate and downvoting of reasonable explanations. They are BOTH correct. All this excessive repetitive dismissal of American English is so frustrating and hurtful. Your preferred answers will be added if they haven't already. The flat out refusal in these comments to recognize other cultures is baffling.


aussie3931

Hi Alexmiller. Your comment is perfectly reasonable. What I have often complained about is exactly what you said, but directed to the course contributors at Duo who, on too many occasions, flat out refuse to recognise anything other than their own version of the English language, which is not necessarily pleasing to all American ears. In the case of 'tan' or 'tanned', both should be accepted, but they are not. As for Duo 'adding' to the list of accepted answers, that happens and I have had many emails from Duo accepting my 'suggestion'. What is baffling is the large number of issues, many of which have remained unrevised for five years.


alexmiller1201

Well they don't have to keep repeating the same impotent comment. Use the Report feature and get it added.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.