1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Are you cold? – Yes, I am."

"– Are you cold? – Yes, I am."

Translation:– Onko sinulla kylmä? – On.

June 26, 2020

3 Comments


AnnWolff

La respuesta dice "yes i am" por lo que "olen" seria correcto también


outilein

In Finnish you say "minulla on kylmä", not "minä olen kylmä" (the latter one sounds more like you are an emotionally cold person).

Replying in English so that everyone can understand. Also not everyone in the Finnish contribution team speaks Spanish so you might get better explanations if you ask in English.


Kadaka_Marja

No. Hay que decir "on" en la respuesta porque el verbo usado en la pregunta es "on" también (en este caso es "onko" porque lleva el sufijo -ko). Literalmente la pregunta quiere decir algo como "¿está frío cerca de ti?" y la respuesta "(sí), está." No se puede responder "estoy" a una pregunta así.

Translation from Spanish: No. You have to say "on" in the answer because the verb that is used in the question is also "on" (in this case it is "onko" because it has the suffix -ko). Literally the question means something like "is it cold by you" and the answer "(yes), it is". You can't answer "I am" to a question like that.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.