1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, oopperatalo on tuoll…

"Voi ei, oopperatalo on tuolla ja isä laulaa taas."

Translation:Oh no, the opera house is over there and father is singing again.

June 26, 2020

32 Comments


Schrenner

I guess I need some context.


susan9083

ask my kids ;) we do not live near a opera house, but near a chapel some famous writer wrote a poem about... the kids hate it, every time we pass by that chapel mom needs to recite that poem :D I might be wrong, but with this sentence I imaging some Dad bellowing opera songs out, with the kids being totaly embarrsed.


jenwoodworth

I love this sentence. I really appreciate the little quirky bits of humor in this course.


GeekGirl_636

I accidentally wrote "Voi oopperatalo on tuolla ja taas laulaa isä." and got it right?


Wippii

It means the same thing. "Taas laulaa isä" is a legitimate word order, just kinda poetic.

Surprised it accepted that though, considering how picky it is in general.


S__O

Also "taas isä laulaa" is right. (And even "isä taas laulaa" and "laulaa taas isä" are right, but quite poetic.)


qEsK17

Any difference between taas and uudelleen? Are they used interchangeably? Kiitos.


BVirtanen

No, they are not interchangeable. I am not sure how to describe it though. Maybe uudestaan would be used if some specific action is repeated in its entirety, from start to finish. Taas could also be used if the number of repeats is large or undefined and it is expected to happen again.


Webb.Paul

Please accept "...father's singing..."


teesalsa8

You have to flag the specific event. The comments here are for general comment and understanding, and not for reporting errors.


Webb.Paul

Yes. I know. And I do report. Comments here are also used for a rant! And It gives you the chance to tell me if I'm wrong. Some relish that opportunity!


Valkosipuli

If the acoustics are right, you must chant the Halo theme.


ZdenkVales

This is great one


CordeliaRose

Is "taas" put after verbs and before nouns?


Antti546484

Usually the "taas" is put after verbs and nouns.


AndrePeniche

Isn't this a little complicated for the beginning of the course?


TheSnowKing

Not really. Other than "taas", we have seen all the words in this sentence before.


GeekGirl_636

haha ikr I got it wrong many times *oops*


darylknight

Yeah definitely. Had to listen to it about 5 times and on slo mo eventually


Rooik1

I prefer longer sentences that builds upon what you've previously learned.


Ryguzapi

Very common situation


Katzuh

Tuolla is given as "over there" as well as "there" - but if you just write "there" you get it wrong :(


Rimdus

Why just father and not the father?


Bryan399235

Because the speaker is saying "father" kind of as his name. It would mostly be used among siblings talking to each other. Another example could be to say "oh look, father is juggling pigeons again"


DrFerno

What?

And what is the finnish for dad ?


Oli10259676

Why does the dad sing is HE an opora singer


Antti546484

He could be, the sentence doesn't say.


Barb1468

Why do they insist on "Oh no, the opera HOUSE is [etc.]"? Sure, there's no context here but... If there were, wouldn't just the 'opera' be sufficient? That is, everyone knows that the building is meant and not the music?


CraigMicha19

Because even in English, we always say Opera house anyway. It's more common. At least in London haha


TheSnowKing

Probably an American thing to drop the "house", just like we drop the "theater" in "movie theater" most of the time. Plus, operas and their houses are not exactly common here.


-Haeresis-

A single typo ruined my sentence...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.