1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hän on mies."

"Hän on mies."

Translation:He is a man.

June 26, 2020

22 Comments


HastaLaVista83

"mies" means "terrible" in German.


J.C.M.H.

And it means "harvest of grain" in Spanish.


sergdobry

Formally, "she is a man" should also be accepted. Did anybody try it?


Patrick780711

Yep. But not accepted


Cactusowo

Hän is genderless? If then, omg this is going to be way less confusing than russian


sergdobry

I know your pain man


sekondname

I guess you're not Slavic, since you find Russian as confusing :D


DoYourDailyDuo

What does ä do?


Wippii

It's a letter like a-z. Han means nothing in Finnish.


Tinh1000000

If you go to the browser version of Duolingo, you should be able to view the tips for each course.

”ä” has the IPA value of ⟨æ⟩, like the sound in trap.

”a” has the IPA value of ⟨ɑ⟩, like the sound in palm.


Rk5I3

And Finnish letters aren't just a-z, they are a-ö. We have å, ä, ö at the end of our alphabet. Å sounds like Finnish O and it is used mostly only in Swedish names (we have Swedish alternative names for some cities and even rural places in the Southeast area) but ä and ö are frequently used in Finnish, and the sound quality is different from a and o.

A is more like the a in "father" and ä like the a in "cat", o like the initial sound of o in "more" and ö a bit like the i in "third".


DrFerno

Han is solo


magne.rvd

"On" in Finnish means "is" in English


Alex922279

Referring to f.e. trans-people and finnish "hän", there should be the answer " she is a man" marked correct. <3

<h1>LGBTQ+ <3</h1>

ReddCube

Actually, it shouldn't be marked correct. If you are referring to someone who is or has transitioned, (for example someone who transitioned from female to male), then you usually use their current pronouns, rather than their previous ones, because that's rude. "She is a man" would probably really offend someone because, despite transitioning and clearly being out to you (since you're aware they are a man), you still choose to call them by their previous pronouns.


magne.rvd

"Mies" means man, "nainen" means woman and "hän" means he/she. If the sentence is: hän on mies, you should always aim for he, since it's a man. Vice versa for nainen.

I'm sorry transgender people are being left our here, but this is about learning the language properly, not political corectness.


[deactivated user]

    Actually, transgender people are not being left out, because trans men are men, and trans women are women ;)


Jess490096

    I was looking for this comment

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.