1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Anteeksi, en osaa puhua suom…

"Anteeksi, en osaa puhua suomea."

Translation:Sorry, I cannot speak Finnish.

June 26, 2020

18 Comments


DeltaBravo85

I'm sorry, I can't speak Finnish wasn't accepted. Reported.


BeeBalmFirefly

I translated it similarly and it also wasn't accepted. I don't think there's anything incorrect about "I am sorry; I do not know how to speak Finnish" except that it is very wordy. is there?


MrMalk

Duolingo's version of it as "I do not know how to speak Finnish" has a typo. It says "I do NOW know..."


Christina453252

it is still like that 4 months later...


demoographics

Would it be more natural to say simply "En puhu suomea"? In English "I don't speak Finnish" is more idiomatic than "I cannot speak Finnish".


[deactivated user]

    I think it would be more natural. Or in spoken Finnish most common might be "En osaa suomea".


amynparker

    Why is is "en osaa puhua" instead of "en osa puhu"?


MrMalk

    Because puhua is after an auxilliary verb, and therefore uses the infinitive.

    (The same as in "Minä haluan lukea")

    Osaa (osata) is following the rule for negatives, and uses the stem, which in this case is the form of the verb without its person ending.

    E.g. Minä osaa[n], sinä osaa[t], etc...


nordvind19

    Why is 'excuse me' a mistake? Why is 'can't' a mistake?


Wippii

    "Excuse me" doesn't really work here, or at least sounds awkward when there's no context.

    "Can't" should have been accepted.


BobbyJeffs1

    excuse me and can't should both be accepted


ABLOSB

    Have I missed an explanation of how these negatives work? If one does not exist, it would be helpful.


epingchris

    It doesn't seem to be in the currently existing tips yet. Here is a page that might help:

    http://venla.info/grammar-negative.php


SusaNoOdin

    Does this imply: "I don't know any Finnish", or does it imply there is some other reason (a physical inability/ it's forbidden to speak Finnish in that context or whatever)


ZaidKhalifa

    Osaa means knowing how to, so I guess it implies the former


Robbo715260

    The 'correction' by Duolingo is 'I do now know'. It has to be 'I do not know'. Reported!


Dan247686

    "Sorry, i don't know how to speak Finnish" not accepted. Corret answer given used the wrong verb. I cannot speak = Minä en voi puhuu...

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.