"Je dois acheter des casseroles pour pouvoir cuisiner."

Translation:I have to buy some saucepans to be able to cook.

June 26, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


qwUL3

I think that "pots" should be accepted. In many English countries that word is more frequently used than "saucepans".


dospescados

I looked at pictures of saucepans and I call them pots also. I live in Canada.


Luminous_Moose

Yes, pot and saucepan are synonyms (a vessel for cooking with high sides and a handle intended for use on a stovetop/cooker). It's still rejected by Duo.


barbie21144

I totally agree


slowsummits

what is "pouvoir" adding to this sentence that isn't already covered by "pour" ?


Sakallitavshan

Just like to be able to is simply covered by to


oNcPAsW2

Anything wrong with "so that I can cook"?


JH959

There's nothing wrong with it; that's what I wrote. Duo's familiarity with the English language seems to be a bit limited.


DaveGarrar

Once more you are too fussy with leaving out 'some' We would often say: I have to buy saucepans to be able to cook without the 'some'


effyleven

"I need to buy saucepans in order to cook." Rejected incorrectly, in my opinion.


waakak

While the meaning is approximately the same, Duolingo was correct to reject this because your sentence does not explicitly mention the ability to cook as the French does.


effyleven

Oh, lets go the whole hog! Why not ?

"I have to buy some saucepans in order to be able to cook."

Yes. It was accepted.


Vic3141

MY giddy aunt!


david317145

having silly voices on aural exercises doesnt make any sense, get your act together duo


waakak

"casserole" translates to "pot".


Geimle

Sometimes "devoir" can be translated as "should," and sometimes as "have to" or "must." And there's no way to know.


Gord543537

Devoir = must / to have to.

Je dois acheter = I have to buy / I must buy

There is no future or past of MUST in English. We use 'have to' to express 'must' in those tenses.

I had to study last weekend for my exam yesterday.

I must /have to study today for the exam tomorrow.

I will have to study next week for the final exam.

To say should in French, use the conditional of devoir

Je devrais acheter = I should buy

Duo is usually pretty good about this with the occasional exception.


Geimle

I wish DUO would figure out whether devoir means "have to" or "should."


Franl17

Pronouncing cuisiner as cuisine is surely wrong


Nathan173901

One of the female voices sounds like "Je dois l'acheter..."


Anne212350

What an awful voice

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.