1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on maitoa."

"Se on maitoa."

Translation:It is milk.

June 26, 2020

7 Comments


amazincake

I get that this is the partitive case and so is basically equivalent to "some milk" but if this case is going to be introduced here, there should probably be notes explaining how it works. Maybe those are still in the works because the course is still in beta but thought it worth flagging up.


Jileha

Small correction: Se on oikein!

Oikea is used before a noun.


Huguenot7

That website is a godsend! Tack så mycket! Wait, wrong language... Kiitos!


gustavoser644070

Duo explain it but not through android


DavidHough15

Could this also mean "it is some milk"? I tried that and it isn't among the currently accepted translations.


9bokjD9B

couldn't this one mean 'it is some milk'?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.